decoded_ Something for your mind… Something for your mind…

October 22, 2019

Party! Party! Party! : Sydney : October 2019 – December 2019

Filed under: Clubbing & Gigs,Music — decoded_ @ 8:21 pm

Club nights/events with international (and local) techno, minimal, tech-house, deep-house, house etc. DJs & live acts (and live bands) coming up in Sydney Australia…

I’ve made it out to the red ones so far.

OCTOBER 2019…

04.10.2019 : Assembler Code, Kato, Niku, Tom King, Robin Sen @ Warp Pres… – Undisclosed Location
05.10.2019 : Function, U-Khan, C O M P O U N D X, Jasmine Peters @ Charades & Novel Pres… – Civic Underground
06.10.2019 : Matrixxman, Dave Fernandes, Chiara Kickdrum, Ben Drayton + More @ The House Of Mince : Club Mince – Oxford Underground & Hotel
12.10.2019 : JoeFarr, Ptwiggs, Hot Wavs, Tim Salter @ DUNJ – Undisclosed Location
12.10.2019 : Maksim Dark [Live], Käse Kochen [Live], Paul Abad, April Kerry, Jordan Peters, Ben Drayton, Dave Stuart, Drox, Aaìste, Fuller, Mark Craven, Methodix, Shepz, Viking, Vorpal, ZigMon @ Church Of Techno – The Bridge Hotel (Rozelle)
13.10.2019 : Magda Bytnerowicz, Trinity A Brunch (From 5am) – Club 77
18.10.2019 : Mark Dynamix, Steve Hill @ Electronique ‘Duran Duran Special’ – Oxford Underground
19.10.2019 : Martyn, Kato B2B U-Khan, Kate Doherty @ Charades x Breakbeat Chaos x Alien Pres… – Civic Underground
20.10.2019 : DJ Deep @ A Ghostly Flex (Free Outdoor Party 2pm-10pm) – Undisclosed Location
25.10.2019 : Pariah + More @ DUNJ – Undisclosed Location
26.10.2019 : DROVES [Live], Sam Saint Jones [Live] @ DROVES ‘Retribution’ Single Launch – Golden Age Cinema & Bar
26.10.2019 : SPFDJ, Black Dahlia, Rebel Yell, D Grade @ Hex Yellow – Oxford Underground
26.10.2019 : Biz, Felix, Ming D, Jas Peters, LoveFingers, Vic B2B Mookie + More @ Feeling Spooky : Halloween Party – Undisclosed Location

NOVEMBER 2019…

01.11.2019 : Violet, Photonz, Cilla @ Nectar & Control Pres… – The Lansdowne
08.11.2019 : Nadia Struiwigh [Live], Vini Martins, Quackers [Live] + More @ 1 Year Of SHED – Oxford Underground
15.11.2019 : Miss Kittin, Boris, Anabelle Gaspar, Ayebatonye, Ben Drayton, Chanel, Estée Louder, Gemma, Index, Sveta + More @ Control, House Of Yes, The House Of Mince, House Of Ayebatonye Pres… Club Yes – Home Nightclub
22.11.2019 : Monolake, Electric Indigo, Special Circumstances, Jasmine Peters @ DUNJ – Undisclosed Location
22.11.2019 : Wrong Assessment, Viking, |KAYEM| @ Nightrain Techno – Oxford Underground
22.11.2019 : Black Dahlia, Dean Zlato, Marina Lović, Ulia B2B Jas Manning @ Undisclosed 19.0 – Goodbar
22.11.2019 : Jossie Telch [Live], Shepz, Vorpal, Jakob Sutra @ Church Of Techno & Bassic Records Pres… – Club 77
22.11.2019 : Sleep D [Live], Kuniyuki [Live], Ben Fester, Kali @ Butter Sessions Pres… Sleep D ‘Rebel Force’ Album Launch – Civic Underground
22.11.2019 : Hyper Binary, Lucy Cliché [Live], B-Man, Eastern Distributor [Live], Overexpired, Hatrick, Val York, Voltak [Live] @ Renegade 2Y Warehouse Party – Undisclosed Location
23.11.2019 : Chris Liberator, Vic Zee, Andrew Wowk, Mookie, H.P.S?, DJ Heretic, Rock Bottom AKA Jester, Dave Stuart, Viking, 6head_slug, Shepz, Mark Craven, David McCann, Dopamine + More @ Swarm XX – The Bridge Hotel (Rozelle)
23.11.2019 : Session Victim, Freda & Jackson, Simon Caldwell, Ken Cloud, Jimmi James, Zootie @ Mad Racket’s 21st Birthday – Marrickville Bowlo
23.11.2019 : Mark Dynamix, Miss Kate @ Electronique ‘The Cure Special’ – Oxford Underground
23.11.2019 : Ben Drayton, Female Wizard, LoKi, DJ Burnout, @ Hex Yellow 007 – Undisclosed Location
29.11.2019 : Wata Igarashi, IV Drip, Vini Martins @ Strange Signals Pres… – Undisclosed Location
30.11.2019 : Strangelove (Depeche Mode Experience) [Live] @ Factory Theatre

DECEMBER 2019…

01.12.2019 : Young Marco, Tornado Wallace, Simo Cell, Saoirse, Mama Snake, Kali, Hybrid Man [Live], DJ Earl Grey, CLUB COCO, Feat. CC:DISCO! + Raphaël Top-Secret, Bruce, Ben Fester, Adi Toohey @ Picnic Pres… Maximum Joy 2019 – Factory Theatre
06.12.2019 : Helena Hauff, Derrick May, Craig Richards, Jensen Interceptor, Leon Vynehall, Mathew Jonson [Live], Margaret Dygas, Oliver Huntemann, Ricardo Villalobos, Steve Rachmad + Much More @ Subsonic Music Festival 2019 (3 Days) – Riverwood Downs Mountain Valley Resort
07.12.2019 : Derrick May @ Sydney Opera House Pres… – Sydney Opera House (Studio : 9pm-2am)
13.12.2019 : Helena Hauff, Kate Doherty @ The House Of Mince Pres… – Sydney Opera House (Studio : 7.30pm-2am)
13.12.2019 : Claire Morgan @ Alien : Claire Morgan All Night Long – Civic Underground
13.12.2019 : B-Man, Chiara Kickdrum, Dave Stuart, Robbie Lowe, Special Circumstances, Ulia B2B Jas Manning @ Undisclosed 20.0 – Undisclosed Location
31.12.2019 : TBA – The House Of Mince NYE – Undisclosed Location

That’s all for now, updates as I hear more.

Please note:

This is not a complete list of every music/club event on in Sydney, just things that I may consider going to, with a focus on techno and visiting internationals.

I do my best to post up accurate info, but dates, artists, venues can change etc.

TBC = To Be Confirmed / TBA = To Be Announced

Check out these links for a whole range of dance/electronic music/club nights and events listings, for Sydney Australia.

http://www.residentadvisor.net/events.aspx?ai=1
https://gigs.gigatools.com/city/Sydney

Party on!

July 3, 2019

Party! Party! Party! : Sydney : July 2019 – September 2019

Filed under: Clubbing & Gigs,Music — decoded_ @ 10:43 am

Club nights/events with international (and local) techno, minimal, tech-house, deep-house, house etc. DJs & live acts (and live bands) in Sydney Australia…

I made it out to the red ones!

JULY 2019…

06.07.2019 : Autosuggest [Live], DROVES [Live], To Kill A Dead Man [Live] @ Autosuggest – Tame Harm Album Launch – Staves Brewery
06.07.2019 : Regal, Kate Doherty + More @ The House Of Mince : Club Mince – Oxford Underground
12.07.2019 : Black Dahlia, Overexpired B2B B-Man, Andrew Wowk B2B Kate Doherty @ PACE. 1st Birthday – Goodbar
12.07.2019 : Mark Dynamix, Steve Hill @ Electronique – Oxford Underground
13.07.2019 : Answer Code Request, Dave Stuart, U-Khan @ Charades & Something Else Pres… – Club 77
17.07.2019 : Foals [Live], Warpaint [Live] @ Hordern Pavilion
19.07.2019 : Rhys Fulber [Live], Lucy Cliché (DJ Set), Land Systems [Live], Spiderdog, DJ Safety @ Hex Yellow 006 – Undisclosed Location
20.07.2019 : Mike Servito, Nathan Micay @ The House of Mince – The Imperial Hotel
24.07.2019 : Tycho [Live] @ Sydney Opera House (Concert Hall)
26.07.2019 : Tin Man [Live], Nat James B2B TGMN, IV Drip, Niku @ Nerve & Off-Kilter Pres… – Civic Underground

AUGUST 2019…

02.08.2019 : Peter Hook w/ Metropolitan Orchestra [Live] @ Joy Division Orchestrated @ Sydney Opera House (Concert Hall)
02.08.2019 : BVLLVDS [Live], DROVES [Live], Russo @ BVLLVDS ‘As Above So Below’ Single Launch – Knox Street Bar
02.08.2019 : Katia Avorodis, Raine Supreme, Drox, Trinity, Flurrd @ Bass Patrol 4 – Club 77
09.08.2019 : RAAVE TAPES [Live], DROVES [Live] @ Vic On The Park
10.08.2019 : Lou Karsh, Trinity, Jas Peters, Ōkami, Tamara Radosevic, SHED: Residents @ SHED – Undisclosed Location
16.08.2019 : Mark Dynamix, Steve Hill @ Electronique – Oxford Underground
16.08.2019 : HTRK [Live], Tralala Blip [Live], Nat James [DJ] @ Venus In Leo (Album Launch) – The Red Rattler Theatre
16.08.2019 : Chase City [Live], DROVES [Live], Honey Nothings [Live], Bread Club [Live] @ Chase City – Temptation (Single) Release – Slyfox
17.08.2019 : Dave Stuart @ Something Else : Open 2 Close – Club 77
17.08.2019 : Haruka, Sleep D, Innerspace DJs @ Innerspace x Butter Sessions – Undisclosed Location
24.08.2019 : Nathaniel Garry, Black Dahlia, Cartel, Covsky, Guy Edward, Jeroen-III, Mintox @ Undisclosed 14.0 – Undisclosed Location
30.08.2019 : Qu-Zen, Val York, Ellie D, Jas Manning, Ulia @ Undisclosed 15.0 – Club 77
30.08.2019 : Moopie @ Alien Werkshop: Moopie All Night – Undisclosed Location

SEPTEMBER 2019…

01.09.2019 : DROVES [Live] + More @ King Street Crawl – The Hideaway Bar
06.09.2019 : Gav Whalan, B-Man, Eastern Distributor, Overexpired, Sideboob, Kato, Guy Edward, @ Renegade x Porridge – Undisclosed Location
07.09.2019 : Hugh B. [Live], Anabelle Gaspar, Ken Cloud, Simon Caldwell, Jimmi James, Zootie @ Mad Racket – Marrickville Bowlo
07.09.2019 : Grand River [Live], Couch [Live], Alisa Liu [Live], Luke Snarl [Live], Matt Costain @ Strange Signals Pres… Emu Cakes #2 – Undisclosed Location
07.19.2019 : Shepz, B-Man, Overexpired, Andres, Ezra @ Something Else x Something Techno – Club 77

Soft Centre 2019 ~~

14-15.09.2019 : 110%, 33EMYBW [China], Aishani, Anklepants, Atro, CORIN x Tristan Jalleh Pres… Manifest, D-GRADE, Defektro, Female Wizard x Jada Pres… What Is Human ?, Gabber Modus Operandi Pres… Trance Against The Machine [Indonesia], Gail Priest x Karul Projects, Giulia, Gooooose [China], Ham Laosethakul, Holly Childs x J.G. Biberkopf Pres… Hydrangea II, Gnarled Roots Of A Creation Theory w/ GVN908 & Jana Hawkins-Andersen, INNR & Thrax Pres… ○̥ , Jannah Quill Pres… SIGHT w/ House Of Vnholy, Kallista Kult, Kilimi, Lilly Kane, Lucas Abela Pres… Fort Thunder, MILAT, MLDVR, Monako, NETTI, Nkisi [Congo/Belgium], Sam Whiteside, Shoeb Ahmad Pres… Broken-Binary-Brown, Shohei Fujimoto [Japan], SOTE [Iran], Super Critical Mass, Tralala Blip, Wytchings, Zaya Barroso Pres… TRANSIT @ Soft Centre 2019 – Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre

~~

20.09.2019 : Wndrlst, mtdt (fka ziyi), Obelisk + More @ Transport 5 – Undisclosed Location
21.09.2019 : Jennifer Loveless, Qu-Zen, GABBY, Litmus , Lex Barlin, Edward Fedotov, Maxy Cozy, B-MAN, Viking, Kooscha, Tara R, Tamara Radosevic, Marina Lovic, Precursors, Valency, Jack Nagle @ Summit – The Bridge Hotel (Rozelle)
21.09.2019 : Mark Dynamix, Steve Hill @ Electronique – Oxford Underground
27.09.2019 : Stephan Bodzin [Live] @ Novel & Division Agency Pres… – Enmore Theatre
27.09.2019 : Privacy, Genergy, Simon Caldwell B2B Kato @ Alien – Oxford Underground
27.09.2019 : DROVES [Live], Johnny Hunter [Live], Polish Club DJs @ Bad Fridays – Miranda Hotel

Please note:

This is not a complete list of every music/club event on in Sydney, just things that I may consider going to, with a focus on techno and visiting internationals.

I do my best to post up accurate info, but dates, artists, venues can change etc.

TBC = To Be Confirmed / TBA = To Be Announced

Check out these links for a whole range of dance/electronic music/club nights and events listings, for Sydney Australia.

http://www.residentadvisor.net/events.aspx?ai=1
https://gigs.gigatools.com/city/Sydney

Party on!

April 3, 2019

Party! Party! Party! : Sydney : April 2019 – June 2019

Filed under: Clubbing & Gigs,Music — decoded_ @ 11:37 am

Club nights/events with international (and local) techno, minimal, tech-house, deep-house, house etc. DJs & live acts (and live bands) in Sydney Australia…

I made it out to the red ones.

APRIL 2019…

05.04.2019 : Cop Envy @ Cop Envy All Night Long – Harpoon Harry’s
05.04.2019 : Mike Callander + More @ DJ Masters Series #1 – Club 77
06.04.2019 : Binh, Moopie, IV Drip @ An Evening With… – Undisclosed Location
06.04.2019 : Dave Fernandes, Ben Drayton @ The House Of Mince – Club Mince: Спорт – Oxford Underground
06.04.2019 : Andy Garvey, Cassettes For Kids, Slamb, Nerve DJs @ Paradise Club – Civic Underground
07.04.2019 : Fred P., Simon Caldwell, Jamie Palmer @ Club 77 Pres… – Club 77
11.04.2019 : Pursuit Grooves + More @ RR + Control Pres… – The Red Rattler Theatre
11.04.2019 : DROVES [Live], Francesca Gonzales [Live], Your Girl Pho [Live] @ Goodname Pres… Francesca Gonzales ‘Dumb Boy’ Single Launch – Freda’s
13.04.2019 : Ohmage, Qu-Zen, Katia B2B Monako, Special Circumstances, N-Va, @ Rivet 12 – Undisclosed Location
13.04.2019 : Carl Cox, Marco Carola, Joseph Capriati, Enrico Sangiuliano, Eric Powell + More @ Hardware Pres… PURE Sydney 2019 – Hordern Pavilion
14.04.2019 : DROVES [Live] Bakers Eddy [Live], SAN MEI [Live], Nelipot [Live] @ Yours & Owls Pres… Y&O Sundays – North Wollongong Hotel
18.04.2019 : DJ Bone, Kate Doherty, Biz [Live], Methodix @ The House Of Mince Pres… – The Imperial Hotel
20.04.2019 : Lone @ Harpoon Harry’s
20.04.2019 : Loveless, Lucy Cliche [Live], Flower Boy [Live], Al Dente, Raquel @ Comfy Grrl & Bedrock Collective Pres… Comfy Bed – Tokyo Sing Song
21.04.2019 : Sebastian Bayne (All Night) @ The House Of Mince : Poida’s Pavlova Bar – Club 77
23.04.2019 : DROVES [Live], Clouder [Live], The Sunday Estate [Live] @ DROVES “Bloodline” EP Launch / Cobra Club – Waywards
24.04.2019 : Millú & Pjenné, Lorna Clarkson @ Alien x Ghostly – Undisclosed Location
26.04.2019 : Trinity [Live] + More @ BARBA Pres… BARBA Party – Slyfox
27.04.2019 : B-Man, David Bloss, Kate Doherty, Kato, Ludovic, Overexpired, Sideboob, Vorpal @ Renegade x In Deep We Trust Collective x Porridge club Pres.. Occult – Civic Underground

MAY 2019…

03.05.2019 : DROVES [Live], Last Thursday [Live], Daggy [Live] @ Half Empty Pres… – Waywards
03.05.2019 : Mark Dynamix, Steve Hill @ Electronique – New Order Special – Tokyo Sing Song
04.05.2019 : Zenker Brothers, Vril [Live] + More @ Ghostly – Undisclosed Location
10.05.2019 : Neel, Jordan Peters @ Chroma Pres… – Club 77
10.05.2019 : Ben Klock, Jennifer Cardini, Mind Against, Andrew Wowk @ Smalltown & SASH Present… – Home Nightclub
10.05.2019 : DROVES [Live], The Cherry Dolls [Live], Homewrecker [Live] + More @ Hotel Party – Beaches Hotel (Thirroul)
11.05.2019 : Xanthraxx (Melb), Tunnel Signs, Sveta, Estée Louder @ Control – Tokyo Sing Song
17.05.2019 : Phax Machine [Live], Luther & George, Nue, Joe Ireland @ Warp 2.0 – Club 77
17.05.2019 : Paco Osuna + More @ We Love #200 – Burdekin Hotel
18.05.2019 : Kate Doherty, Al Dente, Raquel, Black Dahlia, Icevena @ Comfy Grrrl #18 – Tokyo Sing Song
19.05.2019 : Kato @ The House Of Mince : (The Final) Poida’s Pavlova Bar – Club 77
24.05.2019 : DROVES [Live], Graveyard Shift [Live], Leroy Francis [Live] @ The Lansdowne
24.05.2019 : Laurel Halo + More @ Vivid Live 2019 – Sydney Opera House (Studio)
24.05.2019 : Larry Heard AKA Mr. Fingers [Live], Robert Owens + Mad Racket DJs @ Vivid Live 2019 – Mad Racket by the Harbour – Sydney Opera House (Northern Boardwalk)
24.05.2019 : The Cure [Live] @ Vivid Live 2019 – The Cure: Disintegration, 30th Anniversary – Sydney Opera House (Concert Hall)
25.05.2019 : Borusiade (Cómeme), Hydrangea, Koketka, Jesse Mullins @ Control – The Red Rattler Theater
25.05.2019 : Parrish Smith, Nerve [Live], Kusum Normoyle [Live], cmd @ GRIP – Undisclosed Location
25.05.2019 : The Cure [Live] @ Vivid Live 2019 – The Cure: Disintegration, 30th Anniversary – Sydney Opera House (Concert Hall)
25.05.2019 : A Guy Called Gerlad + More @ Vivid Live 2019 – Sydney Opera House (Studio)
25.05.2019 : SNTS [Live], Adrian Bell B2B Andrew Wowk, Special Circumstances, Trinity, Black Dahlia @ Bunker (Melb) & PACE. Pres… – Civic Underground
25.05.2019 : TBA @ Vivid Live 2019 – Club Kooky – Sydney Opera House (Northern Boardwalk)
27.05.2019 : The Cure [Live] @ Vivid Live 2019 – The Cure: Disintegration, 30th Anniversary – Sydney Opera House (Concert Hall)
28.05.2019 : The Cure [Live] @ Vivid Live 2019 – The Cure: Disintegration, 30th Anniversary – Sydney Opera House (Concert Hall)
30.05.2019 : The Cure [Live] @ Vivid Live 2019 – The Cure: Disintegration, 30th Anniversary – Sydney Opera House (Concert Hall)
31.05.2019 : Underworld [Live] @ Vivid Live 2019 – Sydney Opera House (Concert Hall)
31.05.2019 : John Talabot + More @ Vivid Live 2019 – Sydney Opera House (Studio)
31.05.2019 : Moopie, Darcy Justice, DJ Earl Grey, Oskar Leppan, Milkffish [Live], Mija Healey, Fear Or Music @ Vivid Music : Best Effort Dance Party – Freda’s

JUNE 2019…

01.06.2019 : Somewhen, Sebastian Bayne + More @ The House Of Mince Pres… – Oxford Underground
01.06.2019 : Marco Shuttle + More @ Innerspace Pres… – Undisclosed Location
01.06.2019 : Moritz Von Oswald + Hugh B [Live], Kali @ Vivid Live 2019 – Sydney Opera House (Studio)
01.06.2019 : Underworld [Live] @ Vivid Live 2019 – Sydney Opera House (Concert Hall)
02.06.2019 : Underworld [Live] @ Vivid Live 2019 – Sydney Opera House (Concert Hall)
02.06.2019 : Sydney Symphony Orchestra [Live] @ Jóhann Jóhannsson’s Last and First Men – Sydney Opera House (Joan Sutherland Theatre)
03.06.2019 : Underworld [Live] @ Vivid Live 2019 – Sydney Opera House (Concert Hall)
06.09.2019 : DROVES [Live], Gauci [Live], The Nights [Live], The Hints [Live] @ Strawberry Boogie x End Of Session – UOW UniBar (Wollongong)
07.06.2019 : Stefan Vincent, Gav Whalan, David McCann @ Nightime Drama Pres… – Club 77
08.06.2019 : Tim Sweeney + More @ Vivid Music: 20 Years Of Beats In Space – Freda’s
08.06.2019 : Nastia Reigel, Estée Louder, Loveless, Andrew Wowk @ Control – Oxford Underground
09.06.2019 : DROVES [Live], Spit Chewy [Live], Foemen [Live], Not Good, Not Bad [Live], Meer [Live], Saint Moon [Live], @ June Long Weekend Warehouse Party – The Cambridge Hotel (Newcastle)
09.06.2019 : ND_Baumecker, Ben Drayton, Dave Fernandes, Kate Doherty @ The House Of Mince 8th Birthday Party (Starts 4pm) – The Red Rattler
10.06.2019 : Herbie Hancock [Live] @ Vivid Live 2019 – Sydney Opera House (Concert Hall)
14.06.2019 : DROVES [Live], Skyepaint [Live], King Single [Live] @ Skyepaint Light Years Away Single Launch – The Hamilton Station Hotel (Newcastle)

Dark Mofo 2019 : Week 2 (Hobart TAS)…

20.06.2019 : Aïsha Devi Feat. MFO Pres… “8E=TRv” [Live], LABOUR Pres… “Next Time, Die Consciously” [Live], Lucrecia Dalt Pres… “Synclines” [Live], Puce Mary [Live], Vatican Shadow Pres… “Media In The Service Of Terror” [Live] @ Dark Mofo: Laterne By Berlin Atonal – Mac2 (Hobart)

21.06.2019 : Lee Gamble Pres… “Flush Real Pharynx” [Live], Marshstepper Pres… “The Sloe Seeding Of Eden: A Starlit Enfold” [Live], Second Woman [Live], UF (Kerridge + OAKE) [Live] @ Dark Mofo: Laterne By Berlin Atonal – Mac2 (Hobart)

21+22.06.2019 : Teto Preto, BADSISTA, Cashu, Empress Of, IC3PEAK, Junglepussy, Zaliva-D, Hyph11e, Gabber Modus Operandi, DRMNGNOW, Black Lung, DIN, Honey2Honey, 208L Containers, DJ Bus Replacement Service, Saeborg, Horse Macgyver, D-Grade, The Native Cats, Den, Shohei Fujimoto, Hossein Ghaemi, Dreamcast, Emma Stevenson, Girl Zone, Paul Gorrie @ Dark Mofo: UXS & Soft Centre Pres… Night Mass – Cnr. Murray & Liverpool Street (Hobart)

22.06.2019 : Stephen O’Malley [Live], Kusum Normoyle [Live], Lucy Railton [Live], Rafael Anton Irisarri [Live], Joe Talia + Eiko Ishibashi [Live], The Sheer Frost Orchestra [Live] @ Dark Mofo: Borderlands – Mac2 (Hobart)

~~~

21.06.2019 : DJ Stingray, Legowelt [Live], Magda Bytnerowicz @ Resident Advisor + Bizarro | Sydney Rave – Universal
27.06.2019 : OAKE [Live], Lotic [Live] + More @ The House Of Mince Pres… – Oxford Art Factory (9pm-1am)
28.06.2019 : Gabber Eleganza, Hot Wavs, Cilla, BDP @ Alien & Hex Yellow Pres… – Oxford Underground
29.06.2019 : DJ Bus Replacement Service, Hyph11e, Index, MANA w/ Hannah Lockwood [Live], Nat James + Nicha @ Soft Centre 2019 | Launch Party – Undisclosed Location
29.06.2019 : Gabriel Moraes, John Baptiste, Doppel, Adrian Bell, Nikki Sig, Trinity, Gav Whalan, Dave Fernandes, Raffi Lovechild, Andrew Wowk, Ridds, Mark Craven, Shepz, Viking, Vorpal, ZigMon @ Church Of Techno – The Bridge Hotel
29.06.2019 : Loose-y Crunché AKA Lucy Cliché, GAS AKA Del Lumanta, Special Circumstances [Live], Dejaan @ ZANG002 – 102 Victoria Rd, Marrickville

~~~

Please note:

This is not a complete list of every music/club event on in Sydney, just things that I may consider going to, with a focus on techno and visiting internationals.

I do my best to post up accurate info, but dates, artists, venues can change etc.

TBC = To Be Confirmed / TBA = To Be Announced

Check out these links for a whole range of dance/electronic music/club nights and events listings, for Sydney Australia.

http://www.residentadvisor.net/events.aspx?ai=1
https://gigs.gigatools.com/city/Sydney

Party on!

December 5, 2018

Party! Party! Party! : Sydney : January 2019 – March 2019

Filed under: Clubbing & Gigs,Music — decoded_ @ 1:00 pm

Club nights/events with international (and local) techno, minimal, tech-house, deep-house, house etc. DJs & live acts (and live bands) coming up in Sydney Australia…

I made it out to the red ones.

JANUARY 2019…

10.01.2019 : V/A – Commissioned Sound Design & Live Performances @ Sydney Festival 2019 – AGNSW & Force Majure : Masters Of Modern Sound (10th-12th Jan) – Art Gallery Of NSW
11.01.2019 : Buzz Kull [Live], Minor Crime [Live], Purient [Live], Enola Gay [Live] @ Burning Rose Records Pres… Buzz Kull “New Kind Of Cross” LP Launch – The Gaelic Club
11.01.2019 : Bloody Mary, Oko DJ, Loner, Estée Louder @ Control Pres… – The Red Rattler Theatre
11.01.2019 : DROVES [Live], Lazy Love [Live] @ DROVES ‘Time’ Single Tour – Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall (Brisbane QLD)
12.01.2019 : Eric Cloutier, Trinity, Dave Stuart @ William x Something Else x Nightmare Drama – Club 77
12.01.2019 : Albert Chiovenda, Analogue Resistance [Live], Drox, Colour, James Walsh @ Space Container Pres… Changing Front EP Launch – 107 Redfern
12.01.2019 : Gav Whalan, Kato, Qu-Zen, Simon Caldwell + More @ Local Heroes (Part 2) – The Bridge Hotel
12.01.2019 : Marcel Fengler, U-Khan, Jac Frier, Fuller, Josh Hoffman @ Charades & Goodbar Pres… – Goodbar
12.01.2019 : Ben Frost [Live] – Widening Gyre | Australia @ Sydney Festival 2019 – Carriageworks
13.01.2019 : DROVES [Live], Electric Zebra [Live], Odd Socks [Live], GD FRNDS DJs @ DROVES ‘Time’ Single Tour / GD FRNDS Pres… – Miami Shark Bar (Gold Coast QLD)
18.01.2019 : Drab Majesty [Live], The Black Queen [Live], Elisabeth Dixon [Live] @ The Lansdowne Hotel
18.01.2019 : Ken Ishii, Qu-Zen, Kazuma Onishi, Audio Bits, Eisen + More @ Tokyo Love Hotel – Civic Underground
18.01.2019 : Jensen Interceptor, Tred, Assembler Code @ Alien Werkshop – Oxford Underground
19.01.2019 : Meat Katie, Nanoplex, DJ Ipcress, Dopamine, Kinimal, Kate Doherty, Qu-Zen, Twin Towers, Shepz, ZigMon, Vorpal, Viking, Alec Sander, Val York @ Church Of Techno 2019 Relaunch – The Bridge Hotel
31.01.2019 : DROVES [Live], Lost Tropics [Live], The Hundy Pers [Live] @ Brass Monkey Cronulla

FEBRUARY 2019…

01.02.2019 : Phil Smart, Jono Ma, Pink Language @ Slow Dance Experiment Sydney – Club 77
02.02.2019 : Prosumer, Simon Caldwell, Kali, Adi Toohey, Andy Webb @ Picnic 11th Birthday – Universal
02.02.2019 : DVS1 [4 Hour Set], Urulu, Jas Peters B2B Jordan Peters @ Charades x Afters Pres… – Civic Underground
02.02.2019 : Katia, Rohan Willard @ The House Of Mince – Club Mince { ₣Ɇ฿ⱤɄ₳ⱤɎ } – Oxford Underground
03.02.2019 : DVS1 @ The House Of Mince : Poida’s Pavlova Bar – Club 77
07.02.2019 : Jon Hopkins [Live] @ Niche Productions Pres… – The Metro Theatre
08.02.2019 : DJ Normal 4, Kato B2B Natalia @ Breakbeat Chaos – Ferda’s (Microscopic Rave Pallace)
09.02.2019 : Kate Doherty, Zigmon, Soup Kitchen DJs @ The Soup Kitchen (Launch Party) [Starts 5am] – Goodbar
09.02.2019 : Meat Katie, Dopamine + More @ Rock Like This Pres… – Oxford Underground ** Cancelled Low Ticket Sales
14.02.2019 : Overexpired, Sideboob, Methodix, B2PC, B-MAN B2B Viking @ Renegade – Finale – The Burderkin Hotel
15.02.2019 : Kate Doherty, Assembler Code, Drox, Abi @ Rhapsody 2nd Birthday – Slyfox
15.02.2019 : DROVES [Live], Noah Taylor [Live], Tahi [Live] @ Noah Dillon : Holding On National Tour – Waywards
15.02.2019 : Mark Dynamix, Jade To Grey @ Electronique – Tokyo Sing Song
16.02.2019 : Pangaea, IV Drip, Laket Cannet, Ridds, Stay Fresh, Pug Life @ Ghostly Pres… – Undisclosed Location
16.02.2019 : Nina Kraviz, Amelie Lens, Bjarki [Live], Dax J., Woo York [Live] + More @ Tell No Tales Sydney 2019 – Hordern Pavilion

21.02.2019 : IMPORTANTDon’t Kill Live Music / Keep Sydney Open : Rally (6pm-8pm) – Hyde Park North

22.02.2019 : Simon Caldwell, Kato, Phax Machine [Live], Drox, Katia Avorodis @ Nightime Drama Pres – Club 77
23.02.2019 : Irregular Synth, David McCann, Andrew Wowk, Qu-Zen @ Pace. Presents… – Oxford Underground
23.02.2019 : Valentino Mora, Nail [Live] @ Innerspace Pres… – The Red Rattler Theatre
23.02.2019 : Anastasia Kristensen, Lady Blacktronica, DJ Sveta, Kate Doherty @ Control Pres… – The Imperial Basement
23.02.2019 : Luigi Madonna @ Spektrum, IDWT & Afters Pres… – Home Nightclub
24.02.2019 : Adam Beyer, Dubfire + More @ Ultra Australia 2019 – Parramatta Park
28.02.2019 : Orbital [Live] @ The Metro Theatre

MARCH 2019…

01.03.2019 : MY DISCO [Live], Sandra Electronics (Regis / Karl O’Connor) @ MY DISCO Environment LP Launch Tour – The Lansdowne Hotel
01.03.2019 : Regis, Andrew Wowk, Loveless, Jordan Peters, U-Khan @ Hex Yellow, Immersion, Charades Pres… – Civic Underground
01.03.2019 : Daniel Avery @ All Night Long – Home
02.03.2019 : Kollaps [Live], Mensch [Live], V [Live] Evil Heat [Live], Xerstorkitte [DJ] @ The Gaelic Club
02.03.2019 : Boris, Ben Drayton, Magda Bytnerowicz, Sveta + More @ Mardi Gras Party 2019 – Playbill Venues & Entertainment Quarter
02.03.2019 : DROVES [Live] + More @ Farmer & The Owl Festival 2019 – MacCabe Park (Wollongong)
02.03.2019 : Z Cluster [Live], Lunar Module [Live], Dweeb City [Live], Burnt Souls [Live], Evil Heat [Live], Dedderz [Live], Echo Rescue [Live], Xan Muller [Live], Galraedia [Live], DJ Carl, Action Ant, Derek Turner, Jack Barton [VJ], Disaster Girl [VJ], Alvin Zhong [VJ] @ FIZZ FEST [Starts 4pm] – Mothership
02.03.2019 : MY DISCO [Live], Sandra Electronics (Regis / Karl O’Connor) @ MY DISCO Environment LP Launch Tour – Geddes Lane Ballroom (Melbourne)
02.03.2019 : Regis @ Bunker Pres… – The Sub Club (Melbourne)
03.03.2019 : MY DISCO [DJ Set], Karl O’Connor [DJ Set] @ MY DISCO DJ Party – Lulie Tavern (Melbourne)
03.03.2019 : Katia, Jackson Ruan, Dust, Dukt, @ PLEXUS – Lounge (Melbourne)
03.03.2019 : Boris @ Poida’s Pavlova Bar – Club 77
07.03.2019 : Sven Väth @ Goodbar Pres… – Goodbar
08.03.2019 : Dasha Rush, Dr. Rubinstein + More @ – Charades x Afters Pres… – Oxford Art Factory
09.03.2018 : Michael Mayer @ Blueprint – Civic Underground
09.03.2019 : Recondite [Live], Sven Väth, Oliver Huntemann, Charlotte De Witte, Four Tet + More @ Days Like This Festival 2019 – Victoria Park
10.03.2019 : Courtesy @ The House Of Mince : Poida’s Pavlova Bar – Club 77
15.03.2019 : Hieroglyphic Being [Live], Drox, IV Drip, Estée Louder @ Nightime Drama Pres… – Tokyo Sing Song
16.03.2019 : Neil Barnes (Leftfield [DJ Set]) @ Posterchild Pres… – Slip Inn Garden ** Due To Rain Moved To – Chinese Laundry (1pm-9pm)
22.03.2019 : Various @ Trench 3.0 (2 Days) – Undisclosed Location (Nerriga NSW)
22.03.2019 : Booka Shade [Live] @ Fuzzy Events Pres… – The Metro Theatre
22.03.2019 : Moopie, Chiara Kickdrum [Live], Methodix B2B Kate Doherty, Simon Mann [Live] @ Nightime Drama – Club 77
23.03.2019 : Phil Smart, Simon Caldwell, Biz E, Mark Dynamix @ Jack The House: Origins – Undisclosed Location
30.03.2019 : Pig&Dan + More @ Spektrum Pres… – The Burdekin Hotel
30.03.2019 : DROVES [Live], The Kava Kings [Live], Cinema Friends [Live] @ Ryan’s Pres… – Ryan’s Hotel (Thirroul)
30.03.2019 : Assembler Code, B-Man, Dan Baartz, GoFar, Guy Edwards, Overexpired, Qu-Zen, Ulia @ Undisclosed 8.0 – Undisclosed Location
31.03.2019 : Dave Fernandes @ The House Of Mince : Poida’s Pavlova Bar – Club 77

~~~

Please note:

This is not a complete list of every music/club event on in Sydney, just things that I may consider going to, with a focus on techno and visiting internationals.

I do my best to post up accurate info, but dates, artists, venues can change etc.

TBC = To Be Confirmed / TBA = To Be Announced

Check out these links for a whole range of dance/electronic music/club nights and events listings, for Sydney Australia.

http://www.residentadvisor.net/events.aspx?ai=1
https://gigs.gigatools.com/city/Sydney

Party on!

October 8, 2018

Party! Party! Party! : Sydney : October 2018 – December 2018

Filed under: Clubbing & Gigs,Music — decoded_ @ 11:58 am

Party! Party! Party!

Club nights/events with international (and local) techno, minimal, tech-house, deep-house, house etc. DJs & live acts (and live bands) in Sydney Australia…

I made it out to the red ones.

OCTOBER 2018…

06.10.2018 : Kate Doherty, Dave Fernandes @ House Of Mince x Porridge (From 5am) – Club 77
06.10.2018 : Exos, Val York, Nathaniel Garry, Qu-Zen @ Something Else x William. – Club 77
11.10.2018 : Special Request, Kato + More @ Construct x Dunj Pres… – Undisclosed Location
12.10.2018 : Octave One [Live], Paul Woolford + More @ Novel Pres… Smalltown – Manning Bar
13.10.2018 : Mama Snake, Laplustre, IV Drip, Spiderdog @ Control Pres… – Tokyo Sing Song
14.10.2018 : Nils Frahm [Live] @ Sydney Opera House (Concert Hall)
19.10.2018 : Buzz Kull [Live], Jonathan Cowboy [Live], Goofy18 [Live] @ Fresh Blood 14 – Vic On The Park
21.10.2018 : Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto [Live] Perform ‘Two’ @ Sydney Opera House (Concert Hall)
21.10.2018 : Giverny [Live], FiKA [Live], Lost Tropics [Live], Amaser [Live] @ Halloween Tour – Rad Bar (Wollongong)
26.10.2018 : Giverny [Live], Micra [Live], Tru’ [Live] @ Halloween Tour – Lazy Bones
26.10.2018 : Adriana Lopez, Andrew Wowk, Black Dahlia, Jas Peters @ Pace. – Oxford Underground
27.10.2018 : Jimmi James, Zoote, Ken Cloud, Simon Caldwell, Peret Mako @ Mad Racket 20th Birthday – Marrickville Bowlo
27.10.2018 : Archivist, Varro + More @ CHROMA x Innerspace – Undisclosed Location
28.10.2018 : Giverny [Live], Bloody Hell [Live], Skyepaint [Live], Summing [Live] @ Halloween Tour – The Cambridge Hotel (Newcastle)
28.10.2018 : Aidan Psaltis @ The House Of Mince : Poida’s Pavlova Bar – Club 77

NOVEMBER 2018…

02.11.2018 : Phil Smart, Ken Cloud, Sugar Ray @ Tweekin Reunion 2.0 – Club 77
02.11.2018 : Drvg Cvltvre, Lucy Cliché [Live], Loveless, ZEFGIRLCLUB, Scarpin [Live], Tim Gollan (Gabber Set) @ Hex Yellow 004 – Undisclosed Location
02.11.2018 : John Ferris, G_Banga, Qu-Zen, Bexta, Loose Cannon, DJ Onnit, pH, Elroy, Italic @ Plastic [Recycled] – Candy’s Apartment
03.11.2018 : John Ferris, Gav Whalan, Jack Hardmën @ Porridge (From 5am) – Club 77
04.11.2018 : Lucy Cliché [Live] @ Aelita x Lucy Cliché (Silent Film + Live Music Accompaniment – 2pm) – Art Gallery Of NSW (Domain Theatre)
05.11.2018 : Steve Bug @ ★ S.A.S.H ★ By Night – Home Nightclub
09.11.2018 : Rebel Yell, Mensch, Equalizer24K, Evil Heat, Visuals By Living Science Dept. @ Children Of The Night 2.0 – Petersham Bowling Club
09.11.2018 : Inga Mauer, Magda Bytnerowicz, MakedaRubee, Asterism @ Nectar – Undisclosed Location
09.11.2018 : Autosuggest [Live], DROVES [Live], Not To Admire [DJ Set], Maia Bilyk, Jealousing @ Otto’s House Party – World Bar
10.11.2018 : Pearson Sound, U-Khan, Killian @ Charades – Civic Underground
14.11.2018 : Rival Consoles [Live A/V Show], Fabrics [Live] @ Erased Tapes & Top Shelf Pres… – Oxford Art Factory
16.11.2018 : Beau Wanzer [Live], Lucy Cliché [Live], Ptwiggs, WRX, Equalizer 24k, Low Flung, Debris @ Obsidian – Undisclosed Location
16.11.2018 : Nite Fleit, Andy Garvey, IV Drip @ Vibe Positive: Full Bloom – Undisclosed Location
17.11.2018 : Phil Kieran @ William. Pres… – Club 77
17.11.2018 : Peter Van Hoesen B2B DJ Nobu (6 hours), Bloom B2B Josh Hoffman @ Strange Signals x Innerspace Pres… – Undisclosed Location Moved To… Universal (Midnight Shift)
22.11.2018 : Gav Whalan, Overexpired, Viking, B-Man @ Renegade 1st Birthday – The Burdekin Hotel
23.11.2018 : Mark Dynamix @ Electronique (Depeche Mode Special) – Tokyo Sing Song
24.11.2018 : Etapp Kyle @ (All Morning Long) Charades x Porridge (From 5am) Pres… – Club 77 Moved To… Goodbar
24.11.2018 : Amotik + More @ Output Festival – Goat Island
24.11.2018 : Hot Since 82, Carl Craig, Kerri Chandler, Heidi @ Division Agency & Hot Since 82 Pres… Knee Deep In Sydney – The Warehouse Collective – Australian Technology Park
24.11.2018 : Amotik + More @ Ricardo’s x Spaghetti Western – The World Bar
28.11.2018 : Ólafur Arnalds [Live] @ Sydney Opera House (Concert Hall)
30.11.2018 : Peter Van Hoesen, Etapp Kyle, Zip, Sammy Dee, Fumiya Tanaka, Traumer, Raresh, Move D, Subb-an, Claire Morgan, Victor Ruiz + More @ Subsonic Music Festival 2018 (3 Days) – Riverwood Downs Mountain Valley Resort

DECEMBER 2018…

07.12.2018 : Tzusing, Landscapes + More @ Series Concert – Undisclosed Location Moved To… The Red Rattler Theatre
07.12.2018 : Claire Morgan @ Alien Werkshop: Claire Morgan All Night Long – Undisclosed Location Moved To… Club 77
08.12.2018 : Stephan Bodzin [Live], Marcel Dettmann, Dense & Pika + More @ Division Agency Pres… Warehouse Collective – Sydney Technology Park
08.12.2018 : Djrum + More @ DUNJ – Undisclosed Location
08.12.2018 : Danny Tenaglia, Sister Bliss + More @ T1000 Pres… – The Greenwood Hotel
08.12.2018 : Marcel Dettmann + More @ Warehouse Collective After Party – Goodbar
13.12.2018 : Giant Swan [Live] + More @ Headroom Pres… – The Red Rattler Theatre

Unsound Adelaide 2018

14.12.2018 : Eartheater [Live], Nicolas Jaar, Matmos [Live], Lucas Abela [Live], Giant Swan [Live] @ Unsound Adelaide 2018 – Queen’s Theatre
14.12.2018 : ptwiggs [Live], Ciel [DJ], Tzusing [DJ] @ Unsound Adelaide 2018: Club – Sugar
15.12.2018 : Resina [Live], Yves Tumor [Live], Ben Frost [Live] & MFO [Visuals], Bliss Signal [Live], Lanark Artefax [Live] @ Unsound Adelaide 2018 – Queen’s Theatre
15.12.2018 : Emily Glass [DJ], Mun Sing [DJ], DJ Lag [DJ], Roza Terenzi [Live] @ Unsound Adelaide 2018: Club – Sugar
16.12.2018 : Lucy Cliché [Live], Jannah Quill [Live], Lauren Abineri [Live] @ Unsound Adelaide 2018 Closing Party – Hotel Metro

14.12.2018 : Vic Zee, Mookie, Qu-Zen, Raptor, Heretic, The Honeymakers @ Swarm : Pollinate – Candy’s Apartment
14.12.2018 : Lil Louis @ Astral People Pres… – Oxford Art Factory
15.12.2018 : Ryan James Ford, Brooke Powers, Hextape [Live], Fraughman [Live], Xylocaine [Live], Hedonist [Live], Aidan Kelly [Live], Lumiforms [Lighting] @ Hex Yellow 005 – Undisclosed Location
15.12.2018 : Marc Romboy + More @ The Chippo’s 5th Birthday – The Chippo Hotel
16.12.2018 : DROVES [Live], Pirra [Live], Good Thanks [Live] Sad Grrrls Club DJs @ Sad Girls Club Pres… Not Just Grrrls Sydney Xmas Party – The Lansdowne
20.12.2018 : Anetha, Trinity, DJ Sveta, Estée Louder @ Control Pres… – Tokyo Sing Song
20.12.2018 : Kate Doherty, Sports, Viking, Overexpired @ Renegade 42 – The Burdekin Hotel
21.12.2018 : DROVES [Live], Spike Vincent [Live], Buddy Dingo [Live] @ DROVES ‘Time’ Single Launch – Botany View Hotel
29.12.2018 : Anna + More @ Poster Child & Paul Strange Pres… Fact1on Military Issue – Chinese Laundry (Garden)

New Years Eve

31.12.2018 : Kahn & Neek, Ohmage B2B Swisherman, Ridds B2B Monako, 9toe B2B Malo B2B Wompa, Sonny Whu B2B N-Va, Asterism [VJ] @ A Very Dunj-Ting NYE – Undisclosed Location
31.12.2018 : Session Victim [Live & DJ Sets], Phil Smart, Ken Cloud, Jimmi James, Simon Caldwell @ Mad Racket NYE – Marrickville Bowlo
31.12.2018 : Various @ Escape Velocity NYE (3 Floors – Psytrance, Techno, Drum’N’Bass) – Valve Bar

~~~

Please note:

This is not a complete list of every music/club event on in Sydney, just things that I may consider going to, with a focus on techno and visiting internationals.

I do my best to post up accurate info, but dates, artists, venues can change etc.

TBC = To Be Confirmed / TBA = To Be Announced

Check out these links for a whole range of dance/electronic music/club nights and events listings, for Sydney Australia.

http://www.residentadvisor.net/events.aspx?ai=1
https://gigs.gigatools.com/city/Sydney

Party on!

July 9, 2018

Party! Party! Party! : Sydney : July 2018 – September 2018

Filed under: Clubbing & Gigs,Music — decoded_ @ 11:02 am

Party! Party! Party!

Club nights/events with international (and local) techno, minimal, tech-house, deep-house, house etc. DJs & live acts (and live bands) in Sydney Australia…

I made it out to the red ones.

JULY 2018…

01.07.2018 : Veronica Vasicka, Dopplereffekt [Live], Joe Claussell, Kuniyuki [Live], Jamie Tiller & Tako, Dip In The Pool [Live], Michael Turtle [Live], Sleep D [Live] + More @ Picnic Touring & Events Pres… Maximum Joy – Kings Cross Hotel
01.07.2018 : Katia, Nick Nick @ The House Of Mince : Poida’s Pavlova Bar – Club 77
04.07.2018 : Monako, Andrew Wowk, Overexpired, Viking B-Man @ Renegade 28 – The Burdekin
05.07.2018 : Flower Boy [Live], Gas [Live], Kilimi (DJ) @ 卓颖贤 ‘FASCI(N)ATION’ EP Launch – Freda’s
06.07.2018 : Wata Igarashi, Josh Hoffman, Matt Costain @ Strange Signals x Innerspace – Undisclosed Location
07.07.2018 : Kate Doherty, DJ Kiti @ The House Of Mince’s 7th Birthday – Oxford Underground
07.07.2018 : Unhuman, Operant [Live], Rebel Yell [Live], Loveless, Katia, Jannah Quill [Live], Tim Gollan @ Hex Yellow 003 – Undisclosed Location
13.07.2018 : Qu-Zen, Andrew Wowk, Overexpired @ Pace. (Launch Party) – Club 77
14.07.2018 : Flower Boy 卓颖贤 [Live], Gravel Pit [Live], NO-FI [Live], Justice Yeldham [Live] & Femme Flagging [Live] @ Experimental Takeover – 107 Projects
14.07.2018 : Val York, Daleh, Jas Peters x Ridds, Nalbs x Hugo Rowell @ Something Ltd. #1 – Club 77
20.07.2018 : Fripps & Fripps [Live], Giverny [Live], Creatures At Leisure [Live], Florange [Live] @ Fripps & Fripps ‘Pest Control’ Single Tour – Miranda Hotel
21.07.2018 : Andrew Wowk, Andy Lowe, Porridge DJs @ Porridge (Starts 5am) – Club 77
21.07.2018 : DJ-RMR (Melb), Estée Louder, DJ Sveta, Babeh [Live], Ket Fiend [Live], Tunnel Signs @ Control: Winter Club – Tokyo Sing Song
21.07.2018 : Ludovic, Mr. Bligs, Nick Spurway B2B Donald Leicester, Overexpired B2B Guy Edwards @ Something Ltd. #2 – Club 77
21.07.2018 : Lou Karsh (Melb) [Live], Phax Machine [Live], Simon Caldwell, Postal DJs + Toobs @ Postal’s Winter Warming Gathering – Undisclosed Location
21.07.2018 : Pig & Dan @ Spektrum Pres – Burdekin Hotel
21.07.2018 : Dave Stuart, Tom Ackroyd + More @ Flinders Hotel
25.07.2018 : Dark Dreams, Deebee, Pear, Viking @ Renegade – The Burdekin Hotel
28.07.2018 : Persian Rug, Baz x Jeff Barrass, Jimmi Walker, Dave Stuart @ Something Ltd. #3 – Club 77
28.07.2018 : Mark Dynamix, Shacklo, Mitch Fowler, Winebvrg, Step On DJs @ Step On Club Night Pres… Summer Of Love 88/89 – Oxford Art Factory

AUGUST 2018…

03.08.2018 : Dimi Angélis + More @ Barbara Party (Sydney) – Candys Apartment
04.08.2018 : Gregor Tresher + More @ Spektrum Pres… – Burdekin Hotel
04.08.2018 : Thomas Schumacher + More @ Blueprint 4th Birthday – The Junction (Jam Gallery)
04.08.2018 : Jensen Interceptor + More @ The House Of Mince – Oxford Underground
11.08.2018 : Phil Smart @ (All Night Long) 30 Years Of Dance – Undisclosed Location
18.08.2018 : Viking, Shepz, X-Tec, Manu Neves, Dream Arcade, Raoni Lima @ Cruise Control Entertainment Pres… – Impulse – Valve Bar
24.08.2018 : 2000 And One + More @ In Deep We Trust Collective Presents… Sub91 – Oxford Underground
24.08.2018 : Drox [Live], Special Circumstances [Live], Luke Killen [Live], Andrew Wowk, MITC DJs (Andosound, Simon Mann, Shahin Basdemir, Oli G.) @ MIDI In The City : Ten Year Birthday – The Valve Bar
24.08.2017 : Vic Zee, Andrew Wowk, Wild Fox B2B Neil Smith @ Pace. (Live Session) – Undisclosed Location

SEPTEMBER 2018…

01.09.2018 : SNTS, David McCann, Overexpired, Andrew Wowk B2B Qu-Zen @ Decoded Magazine Pres… – Civic Underground
01.09.2018 : Adi Toohey, Jamie Palmer, Ken Cloud, Jimmi James, Simon Caldwell @ Mad Racket – Marrickville Bowlo
01.09.2018 : DIN [Live], HED Ardennes [Live], IV Drip, Nat James, Jemma Cole, Andy Garvey, Natalia, DJ Scorpion @ NECTAR: Reborn – Undisclosed Location
07.09.2018 : Qu-Zen, Eidetic [Live], Olssu, Daniel Camilleri [Live] @ Wavefield 001 – Undisclosed Location
14.09.2018 : Deadbeat, Iron Gate Sound, Dave Stuart, Alec Sander, Jasmine Peters, Selekta Kat @ Something Else & Dunj Pres… – Undisclosed Location
15.09.2018 : Ruins, Slim Set, Monako, Ohmage, N-Va @ Rivet 011 – Undisclosed Location
21.09.2018 : Answer Code Request, Detroit Techno Militia (T.Linder x DJ Seoul), Katia Avorodis, U-Khan @ Charades Pres… – Civic Underground
22.09.2018 : Kato, U-Khan @ Porridge (From 5am) – Club 77
22.09.2018 : Arafura x Onyx [One Off Collaboration], Brian Fuata, DJ Gemma x Justine Youseff & Leila El Rayes [One Off Collaboration], Elena Colombi (Italy), Ella Barclay Pres… “A Giddiness Best Left Unsaid”, Fabrics [Live], Friendships [Live], Gas [Live], Harold, House Of Vnholy Pres… “CS1.2.3.4”, Kusum Normoyle [Live], Meuko! Meuko! (Taiwan) [Live], Mikaela Stafford, Mpegafauna [Live], Robin Fox Pres… “Single Origin”, Slim Set [Live], Sonya Holowell [Live], Toy Death [Live], µ-Ziq (UK), MANA (Serwah Attafuah, Heli Newton, Hannah Lockwood) [Live], Tristan Jalleh x MANA [One Off Collaboration] + More @ Soft Centre 2018 – Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre
28.09.2018 : Theo Parrish, Marcellus Pittman, Heavenly Soundsys @ Crown Ruler & Heavenly Pres… – The Junction (Jam Gallery)
28.09.2018 : Kate Doherty, Shepz, Mark Craven, Twin Towers @ Pace. – Originals – Club 77
28.09.2018 : Goth Trad + More @ Dunj – Undisclosed Location
29.09.2018 : Charlotte De Witte, DJ Koze, Gerd Janson @ Novel & Division Agency Pres… Moments Like This – The Greenwood Hotel
29.09.2018 : Gerd Janson @ Moments Like This After Party – Goodbar
29.09.2018 : Sebo K + More @ William. – 77 Relaunch – Club 77
29.09.2018 : Bart Skills @ Beehive & Motion Pres… – The Junction (Jam Gallery – Bondi Junction)
30.09.2018 : Alienata, Tolous Low Trax [Live], Kate Doherty, Magda Bytnerowicz, Lapluster, HipHopHoe @ Control Pres… Spring – The Red Rattler Theatre
30.09.2018 : DJ Kiti @ The House Of Mince : Poida’s Pavlova Bar – Club 77

~~~

Please note:

This is not a complete list of every music/club event on in Sydney, just things that I may consider going to, with a focus on techno and visiting internationals.

I do my best to post up accurate info, but dates, artists, venues can change etc.

TBC = To Be Confirmed / TBA = To Be Announced

Check out these links for a whole range of dance/electronic music/club nights and events listings, for Sydney Australia.

http://www.residentadvisor.net/events.aspx?ai=1
https://gigs.gigatools.com/city/Sydney

Party on!

April 2, 2018

Party! Party! Party! : Sydney : April 2018 – June 2018

Filed under: Clubbing & Gigs,Music — decoded_ @ 12:55 pm

Party! Party! Party!

Club nights/events with international (and local) techno, minimal, tech-house, deep-house, house etc. DJs & live acts (and live bands) in Sydney Australia…

I made it out to the red ones.

APRIL 2018…

01.04.2018 : Buzz Kull [Live], Evil Heat [Live], Femme Flagging [Live], Gary Bradbury/Dr. Ian Andrews [Live], LA Suffocated [Live], Glassface Abela [Live], DJ Gay Abandon @ 8th House Ghosts : Compulsion 002 – Petersham Bowling Club (4pm-9pm)
06.04.2018 : Fred P. @ Ghostly & SEVs Pres… – Club 77
06.04.2018 : Keepsakes, Loveless, Bead [Live], Kollaps, Tyrant X, Oily Boys, Nasho @ Hex Yellow 002 – Undisclosed Location
07.04.2018 : Qu-Zen, Gav Whalan, Porridge DJs @ .darkroom Takeover Porridge (From 5am) – Club 77
13.04.2018 : Secret Cinema @ The Junction (Jam Gallery)
13.04.2018 : Oliver Gurney, Nefarius, Jansen Brown, Jacky, Simon Mann, Josh Hoffmann, David McCann, Katerina Avorodis, Special Circumstances, Lazy Suzan, Felix Warmuth, Josh Leenars, James Walsh, Drox, Matt Costain, Andosound, Nathaniel Garry, Scatterbrain, Subaske, Alias, Monako, Luke Le Mans, Colour, Jake Walker, Gabe Fernandes, Albert Chiovenda, Andrew Wowk, Illbot, Pragz, John Dobie, Slamb, Talé, Mike Witcombe, Vini Martins @ Trench – The Techno Doof (13-15 April) – Southern Highlands (NSW)
14.04.2018 : Boston 168 [Live], Lateral (Melb), Daniel Camilleri [Live], Black Dahlia, Gav Whalan @ .darkroom – Civic Underground
21.04.2018 : Eli Verveine, Dave Stuart + More @ Something Else & Nightime Drama Pres… – Club 77
21.04.2018 : ILUKA [Live], Giverny [Live], Maia Marsh [Live] @ Waywards
21.04.2018 : Bee Mask Performs ‘Marbles’ [Live], Jasmine Guffond [Live], Bradbury [Live], Low Flung [Live], WDK [Live], Matt Costain [DJ Set] + More @ Strange Signals Pres… Emu Cakes #1 – Undisclosed Location
26.04.2018 : Giverny [Live], Floral Sheets [Live], Looseleaf IV [Live], Biscuit, Cry Club @ Boys Don’t Cry & Vandida Pres… – Hideaway Bar
28.04.2018 : Carl Cox, Paco Osuna, Nastia, Fabio Neural, Eric Powell + More @ Pure Sydney 2018 – Hordern Pavilion
27.04.2018 : Trinity [Live], Steve Pottz [Live], Guy Edward, David Bangma @ Techno:Live – Club 77
27.04.2018 : Youth Code [Live], Kollaps [Live], Rebel Yell [Live], Potion [Live] @ – The Chippo Hotel
28.04.2018 : Vic Zee, Qu-Zen, Mookie, Heretic, David McCann @ Swarm – Underground Buzz – Undisclosed Location ** Cancelled – Venue Safety Issues
28.04.2018 : Seymour Butz, Methodix, Gav Whalan + More @ ?? – Undisclosed Location

MAY 2018…

03.05.2018 : Giverny [Solo – Live], Electric Zebra [Live], Gostwyck, Lettuce Shred! @ Electric Zebra – Escala Tour – The Record Crate
04.05.2018 : Buzz Kull [Live], Military Position [Live], Mensch [Live], Bura Bura [Live], Agro Calm [Live], Evil Heat [Live] @ 8th House Ghosts : Compulsion 003 – Valve Bar
04.05.2018 : Phax Machine (Trinity & Analogue Resistance) [Live], Kali, Natalia, Kato @ Alien: May The 4th Be With You – Club 77
05.05.2018 : Den [Live], Nasho [Live], Rapid Dye [Live], L.A Suffocated [Live], Photogenic [Live], Reserve Game [Live] @ PDR Fundraiser – Marrickville Bowlo
05.05.2018 : Yan Cook [Live], Skober, Kazuma Onishi, Audio Bits, Bandar Seri, Lanzer, Qu-Zen, Dave Stuart, Tsura, Guy Edward @ Melbourne Golden Age Sound & Cat House! Pres… The Flinders Hotel
05.05.2018 : Nd_Baumecker @ The House Of Mince – The Oxford Hotel (Basement)
05.05.2018 : Anthony Parasole, Jasmine Peters, U-Khan @ Charades & Afters Pres… – Civic Underground
11.05.2018 : Re-Percussion, Vic Zee B2B Mookie, Thierry, Heretic, Luster @ The Elements Of Tech & Bass & War Drums Pres… Tech War – Valve Bar
11.05.2018 : Buzz Kull & E4444e [Live – AV Show], These New South Whales [DJ Set] + More @ Otto’s Lounge Room (The World Bar)
11.05.2018 : Pinch, Garage Pressure, Body Promise, Big Ting DJs @ Big Ting & Charades Pres… – Civic Underground
12.05.2018 : Takaaki Itoh + More @ Audio Bits & Melbourne Golden Age Sound Pres… Tokyo Love Hotel – Club 77
19.05.2018 : Hodge, Aidan Psaltis, IV Drip, Katia, Special Circumstances, Jasmine Peters B2B Jordan Peters, Andrew Wowk @ Undulate 03 – The Flinders Hotel
25.05.2018 : Blush Response, Estée Louder, Luster, Tunnelsect (Boxcar & Tunnel Signs [Live], Koketka + More @ Control Pres… – The Red Rattler Theatre
26.05.2018 : I Hate Models, Gav Whalan Vs GBanga, Qu-Zen, Viking @ .darkroom Pres… – Civic Underground
26.05.2018 : Kalli, Andy Garvey, Lucy Cliche, Pjenne B2B Millu, Nat James @ Vivid Sydney & Picnic Pres… Her – Kings Cross Hotel
27.05.2018 : Qu-Zen @ Afters Pres… (Starts 5am) – Club 77
31.05.2018 : HTRK [Live] Performance #1 @ Vivid Live 2018 – Sydney Opera House (Utzon Room) ** Cancelled
31.05.2018 : HTRK [Live] Performance #2 @ Vivid Live 2018 – Sydney Opera House (Utzon Room) ** Cancelled

JUNE 2018…

02.06.2018 : Lord Of The Isles [Live], Mad Racket DJs + More @ Vivid Live 2018 – Mad Racket – Sydney Opera House (Studio)
09.06.2018 : Simo Cell, Moopie, Nat James @ APSIS First Birthday – Undisclosed Location
09.06.2018 : Trinity [Live], Ben Drayton, Simon Caldwell, CrookedMouth, Snow White, Jim Poe, Vini Martins @ Orchard Funstorm – Undisclosed Location
10.06.2018 : Nite Fleit, Jamie Blanco, Katia Avorodis, IV Drip, Kato @ Alien: Workshop – Undisclosed Location
10.06.2018 : John Tejada + More @ ★ S.A.S.H ★ Queen’s Birthday Long Weekend : By Night – Home Nightclub
13.06.2018 : Qu-Zen, Viking, Overexpired, Von Lach, B-Man @ Renegade – Heavy Sessions – The Burdekin Hotel
15.06.2018 : Gabe Fernandes, Albert Chiovenda, Disparate, Jacky, Loveless, Simon Mann @ Trench 5 Years – Undisclosed Location
16.06.2018 : Ansome [Live], Stephanie Sykes, Adrian Bell, Qu-Zen @ Bunker & .darkroom Pres… – Civic Underground
20.06.2018 : Autechre [Live] @ Astral People Pres… – Max Watt’s


Dark Mofo 2018 : Week 2 (Hobart TAS)

21.06.2018 : Demdike Stare (With Michael England) [Live], ALTAR (Roly Porter & Paul Jebanasam) [Live], Peder Mannerfelt [Live], Group A [Live], Fia Fiell [Live], Omelas [Live] @ Laterne By Berlin Atonal : Dark Mofo 2018 – MAC2 (Hobart TAS)
22.06.2018 : Autechre [Live], Fis & PYUR Pres… ‘7 Blue Stones’ [Live], Drew McDowall Pres… Coil’s ‘Time Machines’ [Live], Iona Fortune [Live], Rings Around Saturn [Live] @ Laterne By Berlin Atonal : Dark Mofo 2018 – MAC2 (Hobart TAS)
23.06.2018 : William Basinski [Live], The Haxan Cloak **, Roly Porter Performs ‘Third Law’ With MFO, Pan Daijing [Live], Merzbow [Live], Werner Dafeldecker & Pan Daijing & Valerio Tricoli Perform ‘The Speaker’ [Live] @ Borderlands : Dark Mofo 2018 – MAC2 (Hobart TAS) ** The Haxan Cloak Cancelled
24.06.2018 : William Basinski Pres… ‘The Disintegration Loops’ Performed By An Orchestra [Live] @ Dark Mofo 2018 – Odeon Theatre (Hobart TAS)

22.06.2018 : V [Live], Giverny [Live], Cry Club [Live], Voltz Supreme [Live] @ Rad Bar (Wollongong NSW)
23.06.2018 : V [Live], ZCluster, Xerstorkitte, Babeh + More @ – The Red Rattler Theatre
23.06.2018 : Giverny [Live], Shining Bird [Live], Body Type [Live] @ Nights On Crown – Wollongong Mall (Wollongong NSW)
23.06.2018 : Andrew Wowk, Trinity, Kate Doherty + More @ Local Heroes – The Bridge Hotel
28.06.2018 : Cat Hope Performs ‘Eliane Radigue’s Occam XXIX’, Charlemagne Palestine, Werner Dafeldecker & Pan Daijing & Valerio Tricoli Performs ‘The Speaker’, Ears Have Ears DJs @ Open Frame: Room40 – Carriageworks
29.06.2018 : William Basinski, Pan Daijing, Drew McDowall Pres… Coil’s ‘Time Machines’, Gail Priest, Ears Have Ears DJs @ Open Frame: Room40 – Carriageworks
29.06.2018 : SNVFF + More @ Incub8 Uniform Party – Valve Bar
29.06.2018 : Dave Stuart, Andres Andres, James Rogan, Louis, Minh @ The Bunk3r Takeover – Slyfox
30.06.2018 : Various @ Keep Sydney Open : Party Party – Kings Cross Hotel
30.06.2018 : Giverny [Live], Big White, Dickie Birds @ The Phoenix (Canberra ACT)
30.06.2018 : ZCluster [Live], Junk Circuit [Live], Goji [Live], Temporary Houses [Live] @ CoolTry Pres… FIZZ #7 – The Record Crate

~~~

Please note:

This is not a complete list of every music/club event on in Sydney, just things that I may consider going to, with a focus on techno and visiting internationals.

I do my best to post up accurate info, but dates, artists, venues can change etc.

TBC = To Be Confirmed / TBA = To Be Announced

Check out these links for a whole range of dance/electronic music/club nights and events listings, for Sydney Australia.

http://www.residentadvisor.net/events.aspx?ai=1
https://gigs.gigatools.com/city/Sydney

Party on!

December 5, 2017

Party! Party! Party! : Sydney : January 2018 – March 2018

Filed under: Clubbing & Gigs,Music — decoded_ @ 6:14 pm

Party! Party! Party!

Club nights/events with international (and local) techno, minimal, tech-house, deep-house, house etc. DJs & live acts (and live bands) in Sydney Australia…

I made it out to the red ones.

JANUARY 2018…

01.01.2018 : Kate Doherty @ The House Of Mince : Poida’s Pavlova Bar NYD Night – Club 77
01.01.2018 : Goldie @ Charades, Bass Drop & The Riot Club! Pres… NYD 2018 – Oxford Art Factory
06.01.2018 : DJ T. @ Blueprint Garden Party (2pm-10pm) – Hermanns Bar Lawn
06.01.2018 : DJ T. @ SEVs – Club 77
13.01.2018 : Giverny [Live], WAWAWOW [Live], Down The Middle [Live] @ Giverny ‘Plotholes’ Single Launch – Botany View Hotel
13.01.2018 : Mike Dehnert **, Roman Poncet @ Something Else & Hello Pres… – The Junction / Jam Gallery (Bondi Junction) ** Mike Dehnert Cancelled Due To Illness
13.01.2018 : Headless Horseman [Live], Hannah Lockwood [Live], Military Position [Live], Ged & Nicha @ Hex Yellow 001 – Undisclosed Location
16.01.2018 : God Speed You! Black Emperor [Live] @ Metro Theatre
17.01.2018 : Laurel Halo @ Astral People Pres… – Civic Underground
17.01.2018 : Giverny [Live], RAAVE TAPES [Live], Stumps [Live] @ Botany View Hotel
18.01.2018 : Giverny [Live], Living Temples [Live], Tommy Codling (DJ Set) @ Oxford Art Factory (Side Room)
18.01.2018 : Actress [Live] @ Oxford Art Factory
19.01.2018 : Phil Smart, Francis Xavier @ Ricardo’s Newtown
19.01.2018 : ZCluster [Live], James Smithers, Incub8 DJs (Xerstorkitte, Tunnel Signs & Luster) @ Incub8 Cold Summer – The Valve Bar
19.01.2018 : Giverny [Live], Cut Copy [Live], Ara Koufax [Live] @ UniBar UOW – University Of Wollongong (Wollongong)
20.01.2018 : The xx [Live] @ The Domain
20.01.2018 : Milton Bradley, DJ Kiti @ SEVs – Club 77
20.01.2018 : Keith Carnal, Trinity [Live], Jac Frier, Val York, Dave Stuart @ Alter Tours x Something Else Pres… – The Junction / Jam Gallery (Bondi Junction)
20.01.2018 : Katia, Nick Walsh, Zac Walls, James Greville @ Undulate 2 – Undisclosed Location ** Police Shutdown During Setup
26.01.2018 : Patrice Baumel, Michel Mayer, Vitalic [Live] @ Motorik : Together – Manning Bar/Gardens ** Venue Problem – Moved To Undisclosed Location
26.01.2017 : Claire Morgan B2B Magda Bytnerowicz @ Ghostly (From 5am) – Club 77
26.01.2018 : Robert Babicz [Live] @ SEVs – Club 77
27.01.2018 : Shlømo & AWB, Oscar Mike, Jasmine Peters @ Something Else – Club 77
27.01.2018 : Peter Dundov, Nicole Moudaber + More @ Electric Gardens Festival 2018 – Centennial Park
27.01.2018 : MK, GT @ LNDRY – Chinese Laundry

FEBRUARY 2018…

01.02.2018 : Giverny [Live], Down The Middle [Live] @ The Marlborough Hotel
01.02.2018 : Leftfield [Live] @ Performing Leftism (Album) @ Enmore Theatre
02.02.2018 : Ed Davenport @ SEVs – Club 77
03.02.2018 : Special Circumstances, Joeski Calali, Bloom, Josh Hoffmann, Ridds @ DUNJ x Innerspace – Undisclosed Location
03.02.2018 : Trinity, nadiA, Kato @ Alien : Saturday Nite Invasion – Club 77
06.02.2018 : Luke Hess, Kate Doherty, Pepperpot, Trinity @ Nightime Drama / ★ S.A.S.H ★ Pres… – Slyfox
07.02.2018 : S U R V I V E [Live] @ Oxford Art Factory
09.02.2018 : The Horrorist [Live], Loveless, Tunnel Signs + Dave Boxcar [Live], Laplustre (DJ Sveta & Estée Louder), Incub8 DJs @ Incub8 & Control Pres… – Red Rattler Theatre
10.02.2018 : Steve Rachmad, Cassegrain [Live], Dave Fernandes @ Charades & Something Else & .darkroom Pres… – Oxford Art Factory
10.02.2018 : Deetron @ Spektrum, Liquid & Oomph Pres… – Burdekin Hotel
16.02.2018 : Andrew Wowk, Miguel Cooper, Beams, Molina, Omar C @ 43 Degrees Records Pres… Piece x Piece #6 – El Topo Basement (The Eastern Hotel)
17.02.2018 : Norman Nodge, Sebastian Bayne, Kate Doherty, Lara Kills [Live] @ IF? Records Pres… Soundwerks / Zeitgeist IV CD Launch – Oxford Art Factory
17.02.2018 : SO, Jasmine & Jordan Peters B2B, James Walsh, Ridds @ Dungeon Events, Energy Workshop & Lazy Susan Pres… – Undisclosed Location
17.02.2018 : Kiti (Melb), Annabelle Gasper, Ben Drayton @ Club Mince – Oxford Hotel Basement
20.02.2018 : Primal Scream [Live] @ Enmore Theatre
23.03.2018 : Matrixxman, David Bangman, Liam Ebbs & Tom Gray [Live], RoyBattyJr @ Peoples Club Pres… – Red Rattler Theatre
23.03.2018 : Robert Hood, Laurent Garnier, Matrixxman, Dominik Eulberg, SHDW & Obscure Shape + More @ Babylon Festival 2018 (VIC) ** Robert Hood & Dominik Eulberg Cancelled AU Tour
24.02.2018 : Robert Hood, Laurent Garnier, Dominik Eulberg, Pan-Pot, Derrick Carter, Agents Of Time, Scan X [Live], Deborah De Luca + More @ Tell No Tales 2018 (Sydney) – Greenwood ** Robert Hood & Dominik Eulberg Cancelled AU Tour
24.02.2018 : Jennifer Cardini, Magda Bytnerowicz + More @ Something Gay : Mardi Gras Edition – Flinders Hotel
24.02.2017 : Dax J., SHDW & Obscure Shape, U-Khan, Jac Frier @ Charades, Alter & Babylon Pres… – Civic Underground

MARCH 2018…

03.03.2018 : Christian Vance, Zootie, Simon Caldwell, Jimmi James, Ken Cloud @ Mad Racket : Mardi Gras – Marrickville Bowlo
03.03.2018 : Basic Soul Unit, Trinity @ SEVs – Club 77
09.03.2018 : Giverny [Live], Down The Middle [Live] @ Moshpit
09.03.2018 : Cinthie @ SEVs – Club 77
09.03.2018 : Objekt, Cop Envy, Magda Bytnerowicz @ Astral People Pres… – Civic Underground
09.03.2018 : Function, Marcel Dettmann, Len Faki, Sven Väth + More @ Pitch Music Festival 2018 (VIC)
10.03.2018 : Marcel Dettmann, Len Faki, Sven Väth + More @ Days Like This Festival 2018 – Victoria Park (NSW)
10.03.2018 : Lucy Cliche [Live], Zanias, Loveless, Miles Brown [Live], Enderie [Live], Dirge [Live], Clarissa, Velvet Cave DJs + More @ Geist Rave Finale – Undisclosed Location
10.03.2018 : Eddie Richards, Phil Smart @ SEVs – Club 77
10.03.2018 : Giorgio Gigli, Jasmine Peters B2B Bloom, Sebastian Bayne B2B David Bangma @ IF? Records & Peoples Club Pres… – Undisclosed Location
10.03.2018 : Sven Väth, H.O.S.H. @ Official Days Like This After Party – The Metro Theatre
15.03.2018 : Giverny [Live], Down The Middle [Live], Crocs & Socks [Live], Spit Chewy [Live] @ Rad Bar Wollongong
16.03.2018 : Moopie @ Alien – Club 77
17.03.2018 : Christian Vance, Kato, Drox, Phax Machine (Trinity & Analogue Resistance) [Live], Lazy Susan, Oscar Mike, Dave Stuart, Katia Avorodis, Simon Mann [Live], @ Nightime Drama – Electro x Techno – Flinders Hotel
17.03.2018 : Moopie @ The House Of Mince – Oxford Hotel Basement
17.03.2018 : Function, Radio Slave, Tijana T., U-Khan, Methodix @ Charades & Alter Pres… – Oxford Art Factory
23.03.2018 : Angelo [Live], Flowerboy [Live], Autosuggest [Live], Zefgirlclub (DJ Set) @ Autosuggest ‘Chasing’ Launch – The Chippo Hotel
24.03.2018 : Paul Ritch @ Spektrum Pres… – Burdekin Hotel
29.03.2018 : Derrick May, Biz-E + More @ Charades 5th Birthday – Home Nightclub
29.03.2018 : Giverny [Live], RAAVE TAPES [Live], Buddy Dingo @ Yours & Owls Easter Thursday – North Wollongong Hotel
29.03.2018 : Silent Servant, Loveless, Buzz Kull [Live] @ Strange Signals – Civic Underground
31.03.2018 : Dusky @ LNDRY – Chinese Laundry
31.03.2018 : Mor Elian, Ben Drayton + More @ The House Of Mince – The Oxford Hotel Basement
~~~

Please note:

This is not a complete list of every music/club event on in Sydney, just things that I may consider going to, with a focus on techno and visiting internationals.

I do my best to post up accurate info, but dates, artists, venues can change etc.

TBC = To Be Confirmed / TBA = To Be Announced

Check out these links for a whole range of dance/electronic music/club nights and events listings, for Sydney Australia.

http://www.residentadvisor.net/events.aspx?ai=1
https://gigs.gigatools.com/city/Sydney

Party on!

September 11, 2017

Party! Party! Party! : Sydney : September 2017 – December 2017

Filed under: Clubbing & Gigs,Live Comedy,Music — decoded_ @ 11:16 am

Party! Party! Party!

Club nights/events with international (and local) techno, minimal, tech-house, deep-house, house etc. DJs & live acts (and live bands) in Sydney Australia…

I made it out to the red ones.

SEPTEMBER 2017…

01.09.2017 : GAUCI [Live], Midnight Lady, BV @ The Lady Hampshire
02.09.2017 : Tony Humphries, Simon Caldwell, Ken Cloud, Jimmi James @ RBMA Weekender Pres… Zanzibar Meets Mad Racket – Marrickville Bowlo
03.09.2017 : Carl Craig Synthesizer Ensemble @ Sydney State Theatre
07.09.2017 : Matt Lush, David McCann, Monako, N-Va @ Rivet Takeover – The Bunk3r
09.09.2017 : Kenny Larkin @ Spektrum Pres… – Burdekin Hotel
15.09.2017 : PVT [Live], Nico Niquo [Live], Dongelis [Live] @ The Lansdowne Hotel
15.09.2017 : Hannah Lockwood [Live], Chunyin [Live], Jónó Mí Ló [Live], Malchance [Live], Ingredient [Live] @ Glove Pres… A Night Of Electronic Dance – The Gaelic Club
16.09.2017 : Shifted, Dave Stuart Vs David Bangma, Val York @ Something Else & People’s Club Pres… – The Bunk3r
17.09.2017 : Shifted @ The House Of Mince : Poida’s Pavlova Bar – Club 77
22.09.2017 : Qu-Zen @ .darkroom / All Night Long – The Bunk3r
22.09.2017 : Nthng, Asquith, Daze + More – Ghostly Pres… Lobster Theremin Showcase – Club 77
23.09.2017 : Marco Resmann @ Nights Like This Pres… – Goodbar
23.09.2017 : A Made Up Sound, Lawrence English, Cassius Select [Live], Phile x Divide And Dissolve [Live], DIN (Rainbow Chan & Moon Holiday) [Live], Vic App + More @ Soft Centre – Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre
23.09.2017 : TGMN, Via App, Cranioid @ Soft Centre Afterparty – Undisclosed Location
23.09.2017 : DJ Kiti, Trinity, Oscar Mike, Analogue Resistance [Live], Dave Stuart @ Something Else & Nightime Drama – The Bunk3r
24.09.2017 : Giverny [Live], Aikonawena [Live] @ Royal Hotel Bondi
30.09.2017 : Slam, Oliver Huntemann, Kevin Saunderson, Christian Smith @ Days Like This – Greenwood Hotel
30.09.2017 : Charlotte De Witte, Qu-Zen + More @ Zoo Sunset Boat Party (Sydney Harbour Cruise) – MV ?
30.09.2017 : Charlotte De Witte, Reboot + More @ Zoo Project Pres… – Bridge Hotel Rozelle
30.09.2017 : Diego Krause, Monika Ross, Secret Guest, Andrew Wowk, Jordan Peters, Monako, Andres Andres, Dave Stuart + More @ Mantra Collective, Cause & Something Else Pres… (3 Floors, 9pm-12pm Next Day) – Oxford Hotel / The Bunk3r
30.09.2017 : Oliver Huntemann @ Goodbar
30.09.2017 : Christian Smith, Slam + More @ Days Like This After Party – Burdekin Hotel

OCTOBER 2017…

01.10.2017 : Mike Dunn @ Harpoon Harry’s House Party #6 – Harpoon Harry
06.10.2017 : Kate Doherty, Gav Whalan, Shepz, Robbie Lowe, Zigmon @ Church Of Techno – The Techno Bug – The Bunk3r
06.10.2017 : Simon Caldwell @ All Night Long : Peoples Club – Goodbar
06.10.2017 : Matt Lush, TGMN, Kato @ Alien – Club 77
08.10.2017 : Methodix @ The House Of Mince : Poida’s Pavlova Bar – Club 77
08.10.2017 : Mark Dynamix, Jade To Grey, Nick ‘Enola Gray @ Jack The House & Deluxe Productions Pres.. Electronique – Harpoon Harrys
13.10.2017 : Mark Dynamix, Andrew Wowk, Young Jase + More @ Jack The House 8 – Slyfox Hotel
20.10.2017 : Giverny [Live], Nocturnal Tapes [Live] @ Oxford Circus
14.10.2017 : Snuff [Live], Tunnel Signs, Xerstorkitte, Luster, Laplustre (Estée Louder & DJ Sveta) @ Incub8 & Control Pres… Hybrid II – Red Rattler Theatre
20.10.2017 : Matt Lush @ All Night Long : Peoples Club – Goodbar
21.10.2017 : Dave Aju, Jimmi James, Ken Cloud, Zootie, Simon Caldwell @ Mad Racket – 19th Birthday – Marrickville Bowlo
28.10.2017 : UVB, Gav Whalan, David McCann, Dan Rossi, Analogue Resistance [Live] @ .darkroom – Portugal Madeira Club
29.10.2017 : Hannah Lockwood @ The House Of Mince : Poida’s Pavlova Bar – Club 77

NOVEMBER 2017…

02.11.2017 : Anya, Jahra, Andres Andres @ Bunk3r Thursday – The Bunk3r
03.11.2017 : Tred, Thick Owens, Kato @ Alien – Club 77
04.11.2017 : Prosumer, Magda Bytnerowicz, Adi Toohey B2B Kali @ Picnic Pres… – Civic Underground
11.11.2017 : Container [Live], Hannah Lockwood [Live], Nerve, Mob, Video Ezy, La Suffocated @ Obsidian Sydney – Marrickville Bowlo
11.11.2017 : Trebek, Peter Dinger, Trinity, Matt Lush, Katia Avorodis, Oscar Mike, Dave Stuart @ Nightime Drama 009 EP Launch – Tokyo Sing Song
11.11.2017 : Nastia @ LNDRY – Chinese Laundry
15.11.2017 : HTRK [Live], Julianna Barwick [Live], DJ Tim Jenkins @ Mistletone Records & Touring Pres… – The Red Rattler Theatre
16.11.2017 : HTRK [Live], Julianna Barwick [Live], DJ Tim Jenkins @ Mistletone Records & Touring Pres… – Cake Wines Cellar Door
17.11.2017 : Extrawelt @ TBA – Jam Gallery
17.11.2017 : Bass To Pain Converter, Qu-Zen, Alec Sander, Shepz, Zigmon @ Church Of Techno : The Techno Bug – The Bunk3r
18.11.2017 : Giverny [Live], Electric Zenra [Live], Wolves In Fashion [Live], The Knowgoods @ Electric Zebra Serpico Tour (Sydney) – The Hideaway Bar
18.11.2017 : DJ Bone, Matt Lush, Lazy Susan @ Charades & Something Else – The Bunk3r
18.11.2017 : Daniel Avery (All Night Long) @ Fuzzy & Motorik Pres… – Oxford Art Factory
18.11.2017 : Oxia @ Blueprint & Zoo Project Pres… – Manning Bar

~~ Unsound Adelaide 2017

19.11.2017 : Robin Fox [Live], Pharmakon [Live], Wolf Eyes [Live] @ Unsound Adelaide 2017 (Performance) – Thebarton Theatre
19.11.2017 : Sacrifices B2B Bby Angel B2B Rosa Maria, Amnesia Scanner, Bill Kouligas, Aurora Halal [Live] @ Unsound Adelaide 2017 (Club) – Fowler’s Live
20.11.2017 : Kara-Lis Coverdale [Live], Amnesia Scanner & Bill Kouligas [Live], Holly Herndon [Live], Porter Ricks [Live] @ Unsound Adelaide 2017 (Performance) – Thebarton Theatre
20.11.2017 : Corin [Live], Varg, Errorsmith, DJ Richard @ Unsound Adelaide 2017 (Club) – Fowler’s Live
21.11.2017 : Ambarchi / Abrahams / Avenaim [Live], N.M.O [Live], Señor Coconut [Live] @ Unsound Adelaide 2017 (Performance) – Thebarton Theatre

~~

04.11.2017 : Kate Doherty, Gabe Fernandes, Special Circumstances (Tim Boot), Harrison Saul @ Something Techno – The Bunk3r
25.11.2017 : Trinity, Wild Fox B2B Nine One, Porridge DJs @ Porridge (5am) – Club 77
25.11.2017 : Sebastian Mullaert [Live], Phile [Live], Slyde [Live] @ .darkroom – Portugal Madeira Club (Sydney) ** Venue Change = The Bunk3r
25.11.2017 : Nick Curly, Marc Romboy, Dave Angel, Plump DJs, Anna, Coming Soon + More TBA @ Earthcore In The Park (Sydney) Festival 2017 – Scheyville National Park ** Event Cancelled
26.11.2017 : DJ Hell, Aurora Halal, Dave Fernandes @ The House Of Mince Pres… Summer Mince 01 – Portugal Madeira Club (Sydney) ** Venue Change = The Standard
26.11.2017 : Fred P. + More @ ★ S.A.S.H ★ Day & Night – Home Nightclub
28.11.2017 : Fred P. + More @ ★ S.A.S.H ★ / EMC Play (Opening Night) – Slyfox
30.11.2017 : Andrew Weatherall (5 Hours) @ Picnic One Night Stand – Sydney Opera House (Studio)

DECEMBER 2017…

01.12.2017 : Andrew Weatherall, Daniel Bell, Mr. G., Fred P., Rodriguez Jr., Pearson Sound, Ryan Elliott + More @ Subsonic Music Festival 2017 (3 Days) – Riverwood Downs Mountain Valley Resort, Monkerai NSW
10.12.2017 : Boris, Kate Doherty + More @ The House Of Mince Pres… Summer Mince 02 – Portugal Madeira Club (Sydney) ** Venue Change = Civic Underground
15.12.2017 : Forces [Live], Zanias [Live], Buzz Kill [Live], CSMNT61 [Live], Fleisch DJs, Velvet Cave DJs @ The Velvet Cave & FBi Radio Pres… Geist Rave – Undisclosed Location
16.12.2017 : Perc, Phile, Enderie, Laura Hunt [Live], Kcin [Live], David Bangma, Jemma Cole, Splitroach//Terrorslide204-9/2NX @ [ i n s e r t ] Final Edition – Undisclosed Location
16.12.2017 : Eric Cloutier (4 Hours), Dave Stuart, James Walsh @ Something Else – The Bunk3r
17.12.2017 : Eric Cloutier @ The House Of Mince : Poida’s Pavlova Bar – Club 77
23.12.2017 : Kate Doherty + More @ XXL Xmas Story – The Flinders Hotel
29.12.2017 : Vladimir Ivkovic, Moopie, Harold @ OKRA X – Undisclosed Location

Note: This NYE party below, will be the last techno event at The Bunk3r, management are going in a different musical direction in 2018. The Something Else crew are now homeless.

31.12.2017 : Gav Whalan, David McCann, Big Dubs, Bloom @ .darkroom Pres… Luscious FuXXX : A Rave For The Brave NYE 2017/2018 – The Bunk3r

31.12.2017 : Claire Morgan, Ken Cloud, Simon Caldwell, Peret Mako @ Mad Racket NYE 17/18 – Marrickville Bowlo ** SOLD OUT **
31.12.2017 : Jon Hopkins [DJ Set], Trinity, U-Khan + More @ Charades NYE – Oxford Art Factory
31.12.2017 : Marek Hemmann [Live], + More @ Gorgeous Pres… NYE 2018 – Museum Of Contemporary Art (Rooftop)

~~~

Please note:

This is not a complete list of every music/club event on in Sydney, just things that I may consider going to, with a focus on techno and visiting internationals.

I do my best to post up accurate info, but dates, artists, venues can change etc.

TBC = To Be Confirmed / TBA = To Be Announced

Check out these links for a whole range of dance/electronic music/club nights and events listings, for Sydney Australia.

http://www.residentadvisor.net/events.aspx?ai=1
https://gigs.gigatools.com/city/Sydney

Party on!

July 18, 2017

Party! Party! Party! : Sydney : July 2017 – August 2017

Filed under: Clubbing & Gigs,Live Comedy,Music — decoded_ @ 3:00 pm

Party! Party! Party!

Club nights/events with international (and local) techno, minimal, tech-house, deep-house, house etc. DJs & live acts (and live bands) in Sydney Australia…

I made it out to the red ones.

JULY 2017…

01.07.2017 : Robert Babicz @ Something Else – The Bunk3r
07.07.2017 : DJ Normal 4, Ben Fester, Kato @ Freda’s
08.07.2017 : Monako, Pearse Hawkins, Fuller, Special Circumstances, Jasmine Peters, N-Va, Ohmage, Matt Lush, David McCann @ Rivet X – Undisclosed Location ** Note: Police shut this down early, only 2 people got to play.
08.07.2017 : Adrian Bell, David Bangma, Gav Whalan, Igor Lukacevic @ Something Techno – The Bunk3r
09.07.2017 : Giverny [Live], Electric Zebra [Live], Plastic Jack [Live] @ I Blink Tour – The Record Crate
15.07.2017 : Size [Live], Telharmoneom [Live], Nanotech (& Sons) [Live], The Family [Live], Mike The Moog [Live], Swlabr [Live], Lesa, Bass Bitch, Ommy Looper, Ding, Dot, Michael MD, Biz E, Lex Luthor, Black, Red Light Special, Spikey Balls [VJ], Vulvarts [VJ], Nanotech [VJ], Ed Bleepin [VJ], Nonaz Nomis [VJ] @ Electronic 20c Pres… Electronic (Origins) : Clan Analogue 25th Anniversary Live Event – 107 Projects (4 Rooms)
15.07.2017 : Simon Caldwell, Ken Cloud, Jimmi James, Baron Castle Vs. Dave Stuart @ Something Else With Mad Racket DJs – The Bunk3r
15.07.2017 : Mark Dynamix + More @ Flashback 90’s House Party – Burdekin Hotel
22.07.2017 : Phile [Live], Moopie, Nerve [Live], Ptwiggs, Jikuroux & Scam @ Deep Seeded Records Phile 12″ Launch – Undisclosed Location
23.07.2017 : Magda Bytnerowicz, Drumcell, Truncate, SNTS @ .darkroom & IF? Records Pres… – Manning Bar (4pm-12am)
23.07.2017 : Gav Whalan, Qu-Zen, Sebastian Bayne @ IF? Records & .darkroom AFTR PRTY (11pm-4am) – The Bunk3r
23.07.2017 : Moopie @ The House Of Mince : Poida’s Pavlova Bar – Club 77
28.07.2017 : Mr. C @ An Evening With Mr. C – The Basement
29.07.2017 : Dense & Pika @ LNDRY – Chinese Laundry
29.07.2017 : Lucy Cliche, M.O.B, WRX, Tru @ TeknoMinimal – Undisclosed Location

AUGUST 2017…

06.08.2017 : Mark Dynamix, Jade To Grey + More @ Jack The House & Deluxe Productions Pres… Electronique (12″ 80’s Nu-Romantic, New Wave & Synth Pop) (3pm-10pm) – Harpoon Harry
12.08.2017 : Black Merlin, Maximus Nice Guy, Tom Streat @ Sydney Pony Club Pres… – Undisclosed Location
19.08.2017 : Phil Smart (4 Hours) @ Something Else – The Bunk3r
19.08.2017 : Delta Funktionen, Elisabeth Dixon (Melb) [Live], Kato, Ivy Whittingham @ [ i n s e r t ] – Undisclosed Location
24.08.2017 : Andrew Wowk, Andres Andres, Jahra @ Input – The Bunk3r
25.08.2017 : HVISKE [Live], Enderie / Andrew Nuatal, Jikuroux, Dave Fernandes, Siberia DJs @ HVISKE EP1 Launch – Undisclosed Location
26.08.2017 : Andrew Wowk @ Nights Like This Pres… – Goodbar
26.08.2017 : Black Cab [Live] Perform ‘Akira’ @ Oxford Art Factory
26.08.2017 : Sven Weisemann @ Something Else – The Bunk3r
26.08.2017 : Pig & Dan @ Spektrum Pres… – Burdekin Hotel
26.08.2017 : Alex Coulton + More @ Dungeon Events Pres… – Undisclosed Location
27.07.2017 : Gareth Psaltis @ The House Of Mince : Poida’s Pavlova Bar – Club 77

Please note:

This is not a complete list of every music/club event on in Sydney, just things that I may consider going to, with a focus on techno and visiting internationals.

I do my best to post up accurate info, but dates, artists, venues can change etc.

TBC = To Be Confirmed / TBA = To Be Announced

Check out these links for a whole range of dance/electronic music/club nights and events listings, for Sydney Australia.

http://www.residentadvisor.net/events.aspx?ai=1
https://gigs.gigatools.com/city/Sydney

Party on!

Older Posts »

Powered by WordPress