decoded_ Something for your mind… Something for your mind…

January 8, 2020

Party! Party! Party! : Sydney : January 2020 – March 2020

Filed under: Clubbing & Gigs,Music — decoded_ @ 12:24 pm

Club nights/events with international (and local) techno, minimal, tech-house, deep-house, house etc. DJs & live acts (and live bands) coming up in Sydney Australia…

I’ve made it out to the red ones so far.

JANUARY 2020…

03.01.2020 : Pinch, Madam X, D Double E, Coki + More @ Post NY Shake – Civic Underground
05.01.2020 : Jon Hopkins [Live] @ Sydney Opera House
10.01.2020 : Ulia, Saucepot, Lex Barlin @ Undisclosed 21.0 – Goodbar
10.01.2020 : Adi Toohey B2B Ben Fester, Adrian E, Bocconcini B2B Eddy Diamond, CMD B2B Mija Healey, D-Grade B2B Giulia, DJ Scorpion B2B Natalia, Flower Boy 卓颖贤 [Live], Jon Watts [Live], Magda Bytnerowicz, Orb, Rydeen, Splitch, Third Space @ Headroom, Moonshoe, Eureka, Umami, Vibe Positive, Nectar, Heavenly, Tactic & Third Space Pres… Community Chest 003 – The Bridge Hotel (Rozelle)
10.01.2020 : Lex Barlin, Ulia + More @ Undisclosed 21.0 – Goodbar
11.01.2020 : Buzz Kull [Live], COLD/HEAT [Live], Land Systems [Live] @ POST JUNK TEQ NO – The Chippo Hotel
11.01.2020 : Robbie Lowe, Mark Dynamix @ Robbie + Mark’s Big Night In – Civic Underground

14.01.2020 : Sydney’s 1.30am lockout removed for Sydney CBD (Not Kings Cross), but 3.00/3.30am last drinks ie: night over, remains

16.01.2020 : Laibach [Live] @ Metro Theatre
16.01.2020 : Holly Herndon [Live] @ Sydney Festival 2020 – Magic Mirrors Spiegeltent (Hyde Park North)
17.01.2020 : DROVES [Live], Morgues [Live] @ Vic On The Park
17.01.2020 : Tim Hecker & The Konoyo Ensemble [Live] @ Mistletone Pres… – Factory Theatre
17.01.2020 : Jensen Interceptor, Body Promise, Lily Dalton, Donna, MTTY @ Warp Pres… – Civic Underground
18.01.2020 : Tim Sweeney, Simon Caldell, Kali + More @ Keep Sydney Open, Picnic & Harpoon Harry Pres… House Party 10 – Unlocked – Harpoon Harry (Hotel Harry)
24.01.2020 : Trinity, Kate Doherty, Jas Peters, Sideboob, B-Man, Overexpired, Ulia @ Renegade x Porridge Pres… Secret Warehouse 002 – Undisclosed Location
25.01.2020 : La Fleur, Magda Bytnerowicz, Jo Christy, Raquel @ Control & Comfy Grrrl Pres… – The Imperial Hotel
26.01.2020 : Mark Dynamix, David McCann @ Electronique: Aussie 12″ 80s Special – Oxford Underground
27.01.2020 : Various @ ASSEMBL, Free House, Lovejoy PTY LTD, Nerve, Touch Of Loft, Undisclosed Pres… Solace (Fundraiser For NSW Rural Fire Service) – Strawberry Hills Hotel (4pm-10pm)
31.01.2020 : Cry Club [Live], DROVES [Live], Tall Jan, No Junk Male @ Cry Club – ‘Robert Smith’ Single Launch – Oxford Art Factory (Gallery)
31.01.2020 : Tommy Holohan, Dame, HEADNOIZ IN EFFKT @ Nerve Pres… – Oxford Underground

FEBRUARY 2020…

01.02.2020 : Ø (Phase), Jac Frier, Marina Lović, Jas Manning, U-Khan @ Charades x Undisclosed Pres… – Civic Underground
07.02.2020 : Laura King, Ludovic, Manu Neves, Wild Fox, Pollyanna, Jas Manning, AMAVI, Ciaran Dunne, Amy., DrAfterhours, Kangu, Madame Butterfly, Varse @ Toasted & Undisclosed 22.0 (12 Hour Party) – Goodbar
07.02.2020 : Drox, Felix Warmuth, Mike Witcombe, Illbot, Angelika @ Analog Cabin – Tokyo Sing Song
08.02.2020 : Paula Temple, Trinity, Black Dahlia, Hex Yellow DJ’s (HappyBoy & Energy Inc.), Estée Louder B2B RMR @ Control & Novel Pres… Oxford Art Factory
08.02.2020 : Bass To Pain Converter, Viking + More @ Klubnacht III – The Lair
08.02.2020 : Millú & Pjenné, Moopie, Kato @ Vibe Positive Pres… – Civic Underground
08.02.2020 : DROVES [Live], Cousin Tony’s Brand New Firebird [Live], The Bearded Cat [Live] @ La La La’s (Woollongong)
14.02.2020 : AIROD, P.Leone, DJ Meatloaf, HEADNOIZ IN EFFKT @ Headnoiz Pres… – Oxford Underground
15.02.2020 : VSK, B-Man, Overexpired, Viking @ Renegade Pres… – Oxford Underground
15.02.2020 : Nummer, Gratts, Simon Caldwell @ Freda’s
22.02.2020 : Drab Majesty [Live] @ Oxford Arts Factory
22.02.2020 : Val Vashar, Bass To Pain Converter, Sundelin, Andrew Till, Victor Y, Simon Caldwell, Jordan Peters, Simon Mann, Viking, Shepz, Methodix + More @ Church Of Techno – The Bridge Hotel (Rozelle)
22.02.2020 : Noncompliant, Ketia, Sveta, Estée Louder @ Control Pres… – Tokyo Sing Song
28.02.2020 : Mark Dynamix + More @ Electronique: a-ha Special – Oxford Underground

MARCH 2020…

01.03.2020 : A Guy Called Gerald + More @ The House Of Mince: Pavlovabar – Club 77
06.03.2020 : Kobosil, Andrew Wowk, B-Man, Overexpired, Black Dahlia, Estée Louder @ Pace x Renegade – The Imperial (Basement)
06.03.2020 : Peter Van Hoesen, DJ Nobu @ Strange Signals – Undisclosed Location
06.03.2020 : Robert Hood, Kali, U-Khan @ Picnic & Sydney Opera House Pres… – Sydney Opera House (Studio)
07.03.2020 : Nina Kraviz, Marcel Dettmann, Ben UFO, ANNA, Richie Hawtin, DJ Boring, Stephan Bodzin [Live], FJAAK [Live] + More @ Days Like This Festival 2020 (12pm-10pm) – Victoria Park
07.03.2020 : Pee Wee Ferris, John Ferris, Stephen Ferris, Ben Ferris, Mark Dynamix @ Jack The House: One Love, One Family – 1988-1992 Acid House, Chicago House, Hip-House – Civic Underground
07.03.2020 : FJAAK (DJ Set), Nina Kraviz, Trinity, Val York, Jas Peters @ Finely Tuned & Finer Things Pres… – Paradise Club – Universal
07.03.2020 : Curses, Tunnel Signs, Estée Louder, Pink Language @ Double Fantasy Pres… – Tokyo Sing Song
08.03.2020 : Regis, Andrew Wowk, Ulia, Trinity @ Undisclosed Pres… – Oxford Underground
13.03.2020 : Paleman + More @ DUNJ – Undisclosed Location ** Cancelled (COVID-19) **
14.03.2020 : Objekt, Andy Garvey, DJ Scorpion, Jemma Cole, Natalia @ Astra People & Nectar Pres… – Universal
14.03.2020 : SPFDJ, DJ Sveta, Ayebatonye @ Control Pres… – The Lansdowne
14.03.2020 : J:Kenzo, Alchemist, Banamanah, Anomie @ Asylum Pres… – Undisclosed Location
14.03.2020 : DJ Sprinkles B2B Finn Johannsen @ Ghosty Pres… – Undisclosed Location
19.03.2020 : Marc Rebillet [Live] @ Metro Theatre ** Cancelled (COVID-19) **
20.03.2020 : Marc Rebillet [Live] @ Metro Theatre ** Cancelled (COVID-19) **
20.03.2020 : DJ Kiti, Guides, IV Drip, Jas Manning, Nick Reverse, Ravi Luchesi, Simon Caldwell, Covsky, Gitanna, Marina Lovic, Yung Lemon @ Undisclosed 24.0 (12 Hour Party) – Goodbar ** Cancelled (COVID-19) **
21.03.2020 : Luigi Tozzi [Live] + More @ Innerspace Pres… – Undisclosed Location ** Cancelled (COVID-19) **
21.03.2020 : Golden Years DJs @ Golden Years : New Order & Depeche Mode, Club Night – Oxford Art Factory ** Cancelled (COVID-19) **
21.03.2020 : Mark Dynamix + More @ Electronique: New Order Special – Oxford Underground ** Cancelled (COVID-19)
27.03.2020 : Pessimist + More @ DUNJ Pres… – Undisclosed Location ** Cancelled (COVID-19) **
28.03.2020 : Pop Will Eat Itself [Live], Snog [Live] @ Factory Theatre ** Cancelled (COVID-19) **
28.03.2020 : Dave Clarke, Ben Sims, Phax Machine [Live], Andrew Wowk, Olssu, DJason @ Hardware & Wavefield Pres… – Civic Underground ** Cancelled (COVID-19) **

APRIL 2020… ???

That’s all for now, updates as I hear more.

Please note:

This is not a complete list of every music/club event on in Sydney, just things that I may consider going to, with a focus on techno and visiting internationals.

I do my best to post up accurate info, but dates, artists, venues can change etc.

TBC = To Be Confirmed / TBA = To Be Announced

Check out these links for a whole range of dance/electronic music/club nights and events listings, for Sydney Australia.

http://www.residentadvisor.net/events.aspx?ai=1
https://gigs.gigatools.com/city/Sydney

Party on!!

Powered by WordPress